Skip to content
← All articles

Founders

How to build a bottom-up market estimate for AI analytics copilots

AI analytics copilots: Build a bottom-up market estimate from a defined buyer population and a plausible purchasing unit.

Build a bottom-up market estimate from a defined buyer population and a plausible purchasing unit. Start with the segment the company could actually serve. Separate reachable accounts from an entire industry's headline spending.

Start with the decision

Show the count source, inclusion rules, annual spending assumption, adoption constraints, and sensitivity to each input. Use ranges where evidence is weak. Keep the initial obtainable segment distinct from an expansion thesis.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional copilot answers business questions over an approved sales dataset. Analysts validate the calculation, while managers use the result in planning. Definitions such as active customer or booked revenue can differ across teams.

A persuasive explanation can conceal the wrong denominator or date range. The reader needs the underlying calculation and data definition, not only a natural-language answer.

Separate a market assumption from its arithmetic

Assume the fictional team has $360,000.00 available and uses $55,000.00 each month. Dividing gives 6.5 months under a constant-burn assumption. That quotient ignores payment timing, hiring, one-time bills, and uncertain collections. It is a starting point for a dated cash plan, not a prediction of when the company will run out of money.

The market side of the same exercise assumes 510 reachable accounts, each spending $33,600.00 annually. Multiplication explains the model; it does not establish that those accounts exist, can be reached, or will pay. Replace each invented input with sourced evidence and preserve a smaller-segment scenario.

Connect the two models only after identifying the customer milestone the budget can support. Compare time to a verified, decision-ready answer with the current analyst workflow. Treat a quick answer with an unresolved definition as unfinished work. A financing plan should show the work and decision dates between current evidence and that milestone. Keep future financing and market expansion conditional, and ask a qualified finance professional to review formal forecasts.

Worked example: AI analytics copilots
ItemIllustration
Fictional cash available$360,000.00
Assumed monthly net cash use$55,000.00
Simple runway quotient6.5 months
Assumed annual customer spending$33,600.00
Illustrative reachable accounts510
Account count × annual spending$17,136,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. Who is counted?
  2. Why are they eligible buyers?
  3. What annual unit is assumed?
  4. Which source supports the count?
  5. What constraint limits reach?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Which metric definition applies?
  • Can the analyst reproduce the result?
  • When should the tool ask a clarification?

Keep approved metric definitions, query results, data freshness records, and examples where an analyst corrected the answer. Include ambiguous questions that require clarification.

A concrete next test

Give an analyst an ambiguous business question and the proposed answer without hiding the underlying calculation. Ask which definition and date range they would verify first. Record whether clarification changes the result before measuring the time required to use it.

Interpret the result

The estimate is useful when a reader can replace an assumption and understand the result. Arithmetic does not validate a buyer count or willingness to pay; those inputs need separate evidence.

Compare time to a verified, decision-ready answer with the current analyst workflow. Treat a quick answer with an unresolved definition as unfinished work.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.