Skip to content
← All articles

Founders

How to build a bottom-up market estimate for AI customer support agents

AI customer support agents: Build a bottom-up market estimate from a defined buyer population and a plausible purchasing unit.

Build a bottom-up market estimate from a defined buyer population and a plausible purchasing unit. Start with the segment the company could actually serve. Separate reachable accounts from an entire industry's headline spending.

Start with the decision

Show the count source, inclusion rules, annual spending assumption, adoption constraints, and sensitivity to each input. Use ranges where evidence is weak. Keep the initial obtainable segment distinct from an expansion thesis.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional team drafts replies to delivery and refund questions for an online retailer. A support manager owns the queue, while finance controls refund authority. Seasonal peaks change the mix of easy and difficult tickets.

A reply that sounds fluent can still promise the wrong refund. Keep suggested language separate from permission to change an order or issue money.

Separate a market assumption from its arithmetic

Assume the fictional team has $180,000.00 available and uses $30,000.00 each month. Dividing gives 6.0 months under a constant-burn assumption. That quotient ignores payment timing, hiring, one-time bills, and uncertain collections. It is a starting point for a dated cash plan, not a prediction of when the company will run out of money.

The market side of the same exercise assumes 1200 reachable accounts, each spending $21,600.00 annually. Multiplication explains the model; it does not establish that those accounts exist, can be reached, or will pay. Replace each invented input with sourced evidence and preserve a smaller-segment scenario.

Connect the two models only after identifying the customer milestone the budget can support. Compare the draft-and-review workflow with the current queue, including time spent fixing errors and handing cases back to people. A financing plan should show the work and decision dates between current evidence and that milestone. Keep future financing and market expansion conditional, and ask a qualified finance professional to review formal forecasts.

Worked example: AI customer support agents
ItemIllustration
Fictional cash available$180,000.00
Assumed monthly net cash use$30,000.00
Simple runway quotient6.0 months
Assumed annual customer spending$21,600.00
Illustrative reachable accounts1200
Account count × annual spending$25,920,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. Who is counted?
  2. Why are they eligible buyers?
  3. What annual unit is assumed?
  4. Which source supports the count?
  5. What constraint limits reach?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Who can approve a refund?
  • Which issues require a human handoff?
  • Does the test include peak-season complaints?

Use anonymized ticket histories, escalation reasons, reviewer edits, and repeat-contact counts. Record whether a customer issue was actually resolved rather than counting a generated reply as success.

A concrete next test

Choose one ordinary delivery question, one refund exception, and one repeat complaint. Have the support owner trace each from intake to a usable resolution. Record where draft quality, authorization, and customer follow-up require different evidence or different people.

Interpret the result

The estimate is useful when a reader can replace an assumption and understand the result. Arithmetic does not validate a buyer count or willingness to pay; those inputs need separate evidence.

Compare the draft-and-review workflow with the current queue, including time spent fixing errors and handing cases back to people.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.