Skip to content
← All articles

Founders

How to build a bottom-up market estimate for AI developer APIs

AI developer APIs: Build a bottom-up market estimate from a defined buyer population and a plausible purchasing unit.

Build a bottom-up market estimate from a defined buyer population and a plausible purchasing unit. Start with the segment the company could actually serve. Separate reachable accounts from an entire industry's headline spending.

Start with the decision

Show the count source, inclusion rules, annual spending assumption, adoption constraints, and sensitivity to each input. Use ranges where evidence is weak. Keep the initial obtainable segment distinct from an expansion thesis.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional API transforms uploaded documents into structured fields for a developer integrating an operations system. The developer controls implementation, but an operations owner decides whether the extracted output is usable.

A successful HTTP response does not prove that a field is correct. Changes in document layout, retries, and ambiguous inputs need visible behavior and a defined fallback.

Separate a market assumption from its arithmetic

Assume the fictional team has $420,000.00 available and uses $65,000.00 each month. Dividing gives 6.5 months under a constant-burn assumption. That quotient ignores payment timing, hiring, one-time bills, and uncertain collections. It is a starting point for a dated cash plan, not a prediction of when the company will run out of money.

The market side of the same exercise assumes 2300 reachable accounts, each spending $38,400.00 annually. Multiplication explains the model; it does not establish that those accounts exist, can be reached, or will pay. Replace each invented input with sourced evidence and preserve a smaller-segment scenario.

Connect the two models only after identifying the customer milestone the budget can support. Compare a successfully consumed record with the current integration. Include retries, validation failures, and support time in both the quality and cost discussion. A financing plan should show the work and decision dates between current evidence and that milestone. Keep future financing and market expansion conditional, and ask a qualified finance professional to review formal forecasts.

Worked example: AI developer APIs
ItemIllustration
Fictional cash available$420,000.00
Assumed monthly net cash use$65,000.00
Simple runway quotient6.5 months
Assumed annual customer spending$38,400.00
Illustrative reachable accounts2300
Account count × annual spending$88,320,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. Who is counted?
  2. Why are they eligible buyers?
  3. What annual unit is assumed?
  4. Which source supports the count?
  5. What constraint limits reach?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • What constitutes a valid record?
  • How are retries identified?
  • Who owns changes to the output contract?

Use versioned input fixtures, field-level expected outputs, retry logs, and integration support requests. Keep test data provenance and access permissions attached to the examples.

A concrete next test

Trace a successful record, a malformed input, and a retry through the consuming application. Ask the integrator where an error becomes visible and who can repair it. Include the downstream validation step when defining completion and measuring cost.

Interpret the result

The estimate is useful when a reader can replace an assumption and understand the result. Arithmetic does not validate a buyer count or willingness to pay; those inputs need separate evidence.

Compare a successfully consumed record with the current integration. Include retries, validation failures, and support time in both the quality and cost discussion.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.