Skip to content
← All articles

Founders

How to build a bottom-up market estimate for AI workflow automation

AI workflow automation: Build a bottom-up market estimate from a defined buyer population and a plausible purchasing unit.

Build a bottom-up market estimate from a defined buyer population and a plausible purchasing unit. Start with the segment the company could actually serve. Separate reachable accounts from an entire industry's headline spending.

Start with the decision

Show the count source, inclusion rules, annual spending assumption, adoption constraints, and sensitivity to each input. Use ranges where evidence is weak. Keep the initial obtainable segment distinct from an expansion thesis.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional product routes purchase requests through a small operations team. A requester supplies context, a budget owner approves spending, and an administrator maintains the workflow. Exceptions are common enough to affect adoption.

Automating a step can move work to the exception queue rather than remove it. Keep proposed actions, approvals, and completed actions separate in the event history.

Separate a market assumption from its arithmetic

Assume the fictional team has $280,000.00 available and uses $42,000.00 each month. Dividing gives 6.7 months under a constant-burn assumption. That quotient ignores payment timing, hiring, one-time bills, and uncertain collections. It is a starting point for a dated cash plan, not a prediction of when the company will run out of money.

The market side of the same exercise assumes 740 reachable accounts, each spending $28,800.00 annually. Multiplication explains the model; it does not establish that those accounts exist, can be reached, or will pay. Replace each invented input with sourced evidence and preserve a smaller-segment scenario.

Connect the two models only after identifying the customer milestone the budget can support. Compare the full request-to-decision process with the current system. A faster initial classification can hide a slower approval or correction stage. A financing plan should show the work and decision dates between current evidence and that milestone. Keep future financing and market expansion conditional, and ask a qualified finance professional to review formal forecasts.

Worked example: AI workflow automation
ItemIllustration
Fictional cash available$280,000.00
Assumed monthly net cash use$42,000.00
Simple runway quotient6.7 months
Assumed annual customer spending$28,800.00
Illustrative reachable accounts740
Account count × annual spending$21,312,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. Who is counted?
  2. Why are they eligible buyers?
  3. What annual unit is assumed?
  4. Which source supports the count?
  5. What constraint limits reach?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Who approves a purchase?
  • Which exceptions stop the workflow?
  • How are manual overrides recorded?

Inspect request histories, approval timestamps, exception reasons, manual overrides, and changes in process ownership. Include requests that stalled or were withdrawn.

A concrete next test

Follow one request that passes normally and one that needs an exception. Ask the requester, approver, and administrator what each can see and change. Record whether automation removes work or increases the burden on the person managing stalled requests.

Interpret the result

The estimate is useful when a reader can replace an assumption and understand the result. Arithmetic does not validate a buyer count or willingness to pay; those inputs need separate evidence.

Compare the full request-to-decision process with the current system. A faster initial classification can hide a slower approval or correction stage.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.