Skip to content
← All articles

Founders

How to plan runway around the next customer milestone for AI document processing

AI document processing: Plan runway around both cash timing and the work needed to reach the next evidence milestone.

Plan runway around both cash timing and the work needed to reach the next evidence milestone. Average burn alone can hide inventory, annual bills, delayed collections, or hiring commitments. Keep financing assumptions separate from cash already available.

Start with the decision

Create dated cash scenarios for the current plan, a slower milestone, and reduced spending. Identify trigger dates for decisions. Have the finance owner validate definitions and obligations before using the model as a formal forecast.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional product extracts invoice data for an accounts payable team. Staff review exceptions before information enters the accounting system. Supplier formats and duplicate documents make the input stream uneven.

A misplaced decimal or duplicate record can matter more than an average extraction score. Define the fields and events that require review before comparing workflows.

A cash-and-milestone scenario

Assume the fictional team has $220,000.00 available and uses $34,000.00 each month. Dividing gives 6.5 months under a constant-burn assumption. That quotient ignores payment timing, hiring, one-time bills, and uncertain collections. It is a starting point for a dated cash plan, not a prediction of when the company will run out of money.

The market side of the same exercise assumes 1800 reachable accounts, each spending $25,200.00 annually. Multiplication explains the model; it does not establish that those accounts exist, can be reached, or will pay. Replace each invented input with sourced evidence and preserve a smaller-segment scenario.

Connect the two models only after identifying the customer milestone the budget can support. Compare correct, reconciled records with the current process. Include document intake, exception review, and corrections after export in the time and cost model. A financing plan should show the work and decision dates between current evidence and that milestone. Keep future financing and market expansion conditional, and ask a qualified finance professional to review formal forecasts.

Worked example: AI document processing
ItemIllustration
Fictional cash available$220,000.00
Assumed monthly net cash use$34,000.00
Simple runway quotient6.5 months
Assumed annual customer spending$25,200.00
Illustrative reachable accounts1800
Account count × annual spending$45,360,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What cash is available?
  2. Which payments are committed?
  3. What collection timing is assumed?
  4. When must a spending decision occur?
  5. Which milestone changes the plan?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Which fields require exact agreement?
  • How are duplicate invoices handled?
  • Who signs off on reconciliation?

Use permissioned documents, field-level corrections, duplicate flags, and reconciliation results. Keep document type and supplier format visible instead of relying on one blended score.

A concrete next test

Select permissioned invoices from different supplier formats and include a duplicate. Trace each field through correction and export to reconciliation. Ask the accounts payable owner which error would block use even if most fields were extracted correctly.

Interpret the result

A simple runway quotient is only a starting point. The practical output is a decision calendar that accounts for uncertainty, not a precise promise about the date cash will run out.

Compare correct, reconciled records with the current process. Include document intake, exception review, and corrections after export in the time and cost model.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.