Skip to content
← All articles

Angel investors

How can an angel inspect the runway assumptions of a climate software startup?

a climate software startup: Inspect runway as a dated cash plan with commitments and uncertain receipts.

Inspect runway as a dated cash plan with commitments and uncertain receipts. A cash-divided-by-burn figure can be informative while missing payment timing and planned changes. Do not assume a future financing round will arrive on schedule.

Start with the decision

Reconcile the starting cash, recurring costs, one-time obligations, collections, and hiring assumptions. Compare a delayed milestone and a lower-spending scenario. Use qualified finance review for formal statements and accounting questions.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional product helps building operators reconcile energy data. A facilities team uses the dashboard, while a finance manager approves spending. Deployments depend on meter access and consistent records across properties.

A claimed environmental benefit is different from a measured change attributable to the product. Separate data quality, operational action, and any externally verified result.

A simplified priced-round and cash comparison

Assume a fictional priced equity round of $2,500,000.00 at a pre-money value of $10,000,000.00. A $20,000.00 check divided by the simplified post-money amount produces 0.160% ownership. If a later issuance reduces existing holders by an assumed 25%, that interest becomes 0.120% without participation.

The exercise omits option pools, convertibles, preferences, fees, side agreements, and other actual terms. It is not a SAFE conversion model or a recommendation to invest or preserve ownership. Actual cap-table and document analysis belongs with qualified advisers. A percentage of ownership does not specify eventual proceeds or protect against total loss.

The fictional company's $550,000.00 of cash divided by $70,000.00 of monthly use gives 7.9 months under a constant-use assumption. Compare the full deployment process with the operator's current reporting. A useful dashboard still needs someone able to act on its findings. Connect that simple quotient to dated obligations and milestones before drawing a conclusion about financing needs or progress.

Worked example: a climate software startup
ItemIllustration
Assumed pre-money value / round size$10,000,000.00 / $2,500,000.00
Fictional investor check$20,000.00
Simplified initial ownership0.160%
Assumed later dilution25%
Ownership without later participation0.120%
Cash / constant monthly use$550,000.00 / $70,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What cash is available now?
  2. What payments are committed?
  3. Which receipts are uncertain?
  4. What milestone is financed?
  5. When is a decision required?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Who supplies reliable data?
  • Which savings are actually measured?
  • How long does a property rollout take?

Inspect permissioned meter samples, installation requirements, operator references, and the method used for claimed savings. Keep comparison periods and missing readings visible.

A concrete next test

Trace one claimed operational saving from raw meter data to a documented action and comparison period. Ask which part is measured and which part is inferred. Keep missing readings and unrelated changes visible before using the claim in an investment discussion.

Interpret the result

The purpose is to understand dependency and timing, not to promise an exact survival date. A runway discussion should reveal what the company will change if an assumption fails.

Compare the full deployment process with the operator's current reporting. A useful dashboard still needs someone able to act on its findings.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.