Skip to content
← All articles

Angel investors

How can an angel model dilution across later rounds for a fintech software startup?

a fintech software startup: Model dilution as a change in ownership under explicit assumptions.

Model dilution as a change in ownership under explicit assumptions. Later issuance, option pools, convertibles, and participation can affect the result. A percentage is not a forecast of value, proceeds, or the terms of a future round.

Start with the decision

Start with a simplified cap table, show each assumed issuance, and label what the model excludes. Compare participation and nonparticipation only as educational scenarios. Use the actual documents and qualified counsel for a real cap-table analysis.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional team provides reconciliation software for finance operations. A customer pilot uses a limited dataset and does not move customer funds. The commercial plan depends on integrations and a clearly defined operating role.

The word fintech covers many activities. Verify the product's actual function and use qualified counsel to investigate applicable obligations instead of inferring permissions from a category label.

A simplified priced-round and cash comparison

Assume a fictional priced equity round of $3,000,000.00 at a pre-money value of $11,000,000.00. A $30,000.00 check divided by the simplified post-money amount produces 0.214% ownership. If a later issuance reduces existing holders by an assumed 21%, that interest becomes 0.169% without participation.

The exercise omits option pools, convertibles, preferences, fees, side agreements, and other actual terms. It is not a SAFE conversion model or a recommendation to invest or preserve ownership. Actual cap-table and document analysis belongs with qualified advisers. A percentage of ownership does not specify eventual proceeds or protect against total loss.

The fictional company's $800,000.00 of cash divided by $100,000.00 of monthly use gives 8.0 months under a constant-use assumption. Compare the defined reconciliation workflow with the current process. Clarify which party controls accounts, approvals, and any movement of money. Connect that simple quotient to dated obligations and milestones before drawing a conclusion about financing needs or progress.

Worked example: a fintech software startup
ItemIllustration
Assumed pre-money value / round size$11,000,000.00 / $3,000,000.00
Fictional investor check$30,000.00
Simplified initial ownership0.214%
Assumed later dilution21%
Ownership without later participation0.169%
Cash / constant monthly use$800,000.00 / $100,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What is the starting ownership?
  2. Which issuance is assumed?
  3. Does the holder participate?
  4. What instruments are omitted?
  5. Who checked the actual cap table?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • What activity does the company perform?
  • Who controls approvals?
  • Which dependency could block rollout?

Review a data-flow diagram, authorized integration tests, customer references, contracts, and specialist assessments of the operating model. Keep software features separate from regulated activities.

A concrete next test

Trace the product's actual reconciliation workflow and identify which party can approve or move money, if anyone. Ask qualified advisers to assess the defined activity. A category label, integration demo, or customer reference does not establish the permissions needed for a different operating role.

Interpret the result

A dilution model helps explain mechanics and dependencies. It does not establish that maintaining ownership is desirable or affordable, and it should not disguise unknown future financing terms as facts.

Compare the defined reconciliation workflow with the current process. Clarify which party controls accounts, approvals, and any movement of money.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.