Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

How can an LP prepare questions about capital calls from a first-time venture manager?

a first-time venture manager: Capital calls connect the fund commitment to actual funding obligations under the governing documents.

Capital calls connect the fund commitment to actual funding obligations under the governing documents. A commitment is not necessarily funded all at once. Expected pacing is a planning assumption, while the agreement determines the applicable obligations and consequences.

Start with the decision

Review notice provisions, permitted purposes, call history or plans, and the treatment of expenses and recycling. Model several fictional timing patterns. Obtain qualified advice on legal obligations and personal liquidity planning.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional manager is raising a first independent fund after working on investments at another firm. The pitch includes several prior deals, but the LP has not yet verified the manager's role or permission to use those examples.

A prior employer's portfolio is not automatically an attributable personal track record. Separate sourcing, analysis, investment authority, board work, and realized outcomes for each deal.

A commitment is different from the amount funded

Assume a $250,000.00 commitment and 40% called to date. The simplified funded amount is $100,000.00, leaving $150,000.00 uncalled. An invented additional call of 20% of commitment would require $50,000.00. The 20% figure is an exercise assumption, not a pacing estimate.

The actual agreement can introduce obligations and adjustments absent from this subtraction, including treatment of expenses, recycling, recallable distributions, and notice periods. Review those provisions with qualified advisers. Keep a manager's expected schedule separate from contractual obligations and from cash distributions that may never occur on the expected date.

A prior employer's portfolio is not automatically an attributable personal track record. Separate sourcing, analysis, investment authority, board work, and realized outcomes for each deal. Change the timing in the exercise and ask which decision becomes difficult. The point is to reveal funding dependencies before a commitment, not to recommend a personal liquidity reserve or promise that the illustrated call pattern will occur.

Worked example: a first-time venture manager
ItemIllustration
Fictional commitment$250,000.00
Assumed proportion called to date40%
Amount funded under that assumption$100,000.00
Simple uncalled balance$150,000.00
Illustrative additional 20% call$50,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What can be called?
  2. How much notice applies?
  3. What timing is uncertain?
  4. Which amounts can be recalled?
  5. What obligations govern a missed call?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Which decisions were actually theirs?
  • Who can verify the attribution?
  • What is missing from the independent operating plan?

Request a role-by-deal table, permissioned references, dated evidence of decisions, and clear realized versus unrealized figures. Keep unavailable evidence visible instead of filling gaps with estimates.

A concrete next test

Choose one successful prior investment and one unsuccessful example from the relevant set. Ask the manager to specify their role and obtain permissioned corroboration. Compare the work shown with the responsibilities they would hold in an independent fund, including decisions not previously theirs.

Interpret the result

A pacing model cannot guarantee future calls or distributions. Its purpose is to reveal funding dependencies and questions the LP should resolve before committing, not to prescribe how much liquid capital a particular person needs.

Compare the proposed independent fund's work with the manager's actual prior responsibilities. Explain where the new role requires capabilities not shown by the old one.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.