Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

How can an LP test the portfolio construction math of a first-time venture manager?

a first-time venture manager: Test whether fund size, initial checks, reserves, costs, and company count fit together.

Test whether fund size, initial checks, reserves, costs, and company count fit together. A portfolio target is an arithmetic and operating plan, not just a slide. Ownership assumptions also depend on prices, dilution, access, and later participation.

Start with the decision

Build a simple capital bridge from commitments to modeled costs, initial investments, and reserves. Compare the plan with a smaller final close or larger checks. Keep target ownership separate from ownership that has actually been obtained.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional manager is raising a first independent fund after working on investments at another firm. The pitch includes several prior deals, but the LP has not yet verified the manager's role or permission to use those examples.

A prior employer's portfolio is not automatically an attributable personal track record. Separate sourcing, analysis, investment authority, board work, and realized outcomes for each deal.

Reconcile the portfolio plan with its capital budget

This fictional model starts with $25,000,000.00 of commitments and sets aside $4,000,000.00 for modeled lifecycle costs and $9,000,000.00 for follow-ons. That leaves $12,000,000.00 for initial checks. A target of 24 investments at $500,000.00 requires $12,000,000.00 before any other unmodeled uses.

The cost amount is a hypothetical budget, not a quoted fee or an industry norm. Actual fees, expense allocation, offsets, fund term, investment authority, and distributions depend on the governing arrangements. A balanced budget does not establish that the manager can obtain the allocations, ownership, or results assumed in the strategy.

Compare the proposed independent fund's work with the manager's actual prior responsibilities. Explain where the new role requires capabilities not shown by the old one. Reduce the final close or increase the initial check and identify what changes first: company count, reserves, operating resources, or the strategy itself. For this article's question, use the resulting constraint to request the specific evidence or document provision rather than treating the spreadsheet as the decision.

Worked example: a first-time venture manager
ItemIllustration
Fictional fund commitments$25,000,000.00
Modeled lifecycle costs$4,000,000.00
Modeled follow-on reserves$9,000,000.00
Available for initial checks in this model$12,000,000.00
Target initial investments / check size24 / $500,000.00
Initial-investment capital required$12,000,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What capital is investable?
  2. What is reserved?
  3. How many initial checks fit?
  4. What costs are modeled?
  5. What changes after a smaller close?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Which decisions were actually theirs?
  • Who can verify the attribution?
  • What is missing from the independent operating plan?

Request a role-by-deal table, permissioned references, dated evidence of decisions, and clear realized versus unrealized figures. Keep unavailable evidence visible instead of filling gaps with estimates.

A concrete next test

Choose one successful prior investment and one unsuccessful example from the relevant set. Ask the manager to specify their role and obtain permissioned corroboration. Compare the work shown with the responsibilities they would hold in an independent fund, including decisions not previously theirs.

Interpret the result

A model can balance mathematically while remaining difficult to execute. Use the bridge to identify dependencies on access, pricing, support capacity, and future financing rather than assuming a balanced spreadsheet proves a strategy.

Compare the proposed independent fund's work with the manager's actual prior responsibilities. Explain where the new role requires capabilities not shown by the old one.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.