Skip to content
← All articles

Angel investors

How should an angel reassess a follow-on opportunity in a developer infrastructure startup?

a developer infrastructure startup: Reassess a follow-on using the evidence and terms available now.

Reassess a follow-on using the evidence and terms available now. The original investment decision is context, not a reason to ignore changes. Compare the company's progress, cash needs, price, rights, and alternatives with the assumptions behind the first check.

Start with the decision

Write a changed-evidence memo before deciding. Separate new facts from a desire to defend the earlier investment. Identify what participation would change in exposure and what information remains unavailable.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional company maintains an open-source integration library and offers a hosted service. Downloads are growing, but paying teams are few. A small group of maintainers handles support, releases, and infrastructure incidents.

Community activity and commercial demand overlap imperfectly. Count organizations and actual production use separately from package downloads, forks, and repeat installs.

A simplified priced-round and cash comparison

Assume a fictional priced equity round of $4,000,000.00 at a pre-money value of $16,000,000.00. A $40,000.00 check divided by the simplified post-money amount produces 0.200% ownership. If a later issuance reduces existing holders by an assumed 18%, that interest becomes 0.164% without participation.

The exercise omits option pools, convertibles, preferences, fees, side agreements, and other actual terms. It is not a SAFE conversion model or a recommendation to invest or preserve ownership. Actual cap-table and document analysis belongs with qualified advisers. A percentage of ownership does not specify eventual proceeds or protect against total loss.

The fictional company's $720,000.00 of cash divided by $95,000.00 of monthly use gives 7.6 months under a constant-use assumption. Compare the commercial workflow with the free alternative. Identify who has budget for reliability, support, or managed operations. Connect that simple quotient to dated obligations and milestones before drawing a conclusion about financing needs or progress.

Worked example: a developer infrastructure startup
ItemIllustration
Assumed pre-money value / round size$16,000,000.00 / $4,000,000.00
Fictional investor check$40,000.00
Simplified initial ownership0.200%
Assumed later dilution18%
Ownership without later participation0.164%
Cash / constant monthly use$720,000.00 / $95,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What changed since the first check?
  2. Which milestone was reached?
  3. What terms are offered?
  4. What assumption failed?
  5. What alternatives exist?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Which users have buying authority?
  • What makes a hosted account renew?
  • Who can maintain the critical dependencies?

Review production references, hosted conversion cohorts, support workload, repository ownership, and release history. Check the permission to reuse code and data rather than assuming public availability grants every right.

A concrete next test

Ask one production user of the free library and one hosted customer what would make them switch or stop paying. Keep their roles and deployment needs separate. Compare their answers with the proposed commercial conversion path and actual support workload.

Interpret the result

A useful memo can support participation, a pass, or more inquiry. It should make the reasoning visible without implying that following prior winners or supporting struggling holdings is universally correct.

Compare the commercial workflow with the free alternative. Identify who has budget for reliability, support, or managed operations.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.