Skip to content
← All articles

Angel investors

What assumptions drive an angel valuation discussion for a consumer product startup?

a consumer product startup: A valuation discussion should make the assumptions and the investment instrument visible.

A valuation discussion should make the assumptions and the investment instrument visible. Comparisons can inform the discussion without establishing a correct price. Distinguish price, ownership, dilution, rights, and the capital needed to reach future milestones.

Start with the decision

Use a hypothetical ownership bridge to expose the effect of round size and pricing assumptions. Compare actual terms with qualified advisers. Do not translate a market multiple or another company's financing into a personalized recommendation.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional company offers a paid learning app. Early signups followed a launch promotion, and the founder is testing whether users return without discounts. Marketing, support, and content costs vary across cohorts.

A download or free trial does not establish retention or willingness to pay. Separate acquisition cohorts, renewal behavior, refunds, and incentives before extrapolating growth.

A simplified priced-round and cash comparison

Assume a fictional priced equity round of $1,500,000.00 at a pre-money value of $6,000,000.00. A $15,000.00 check divided by the simplified post-money amount produces 0.200% ownership. If a later issuance reduces existing holders by an assumed 25%, that interest becomes 0.150% without participation.

The exercise omits option pools, convertibles, preferences, fees, side agreements, and other actual terms. It is not a SAFE conversion model or a recommendation to invest or preserve ownership. Actual cap-table and document analysis belongs with qualified advisers. A percentage of ownership does not specify eventual proceeds or protect against total loss.

The fictional company's $350,000.00 of cash divided by $50,000.00 of monthly use gives 7.0 months under a constant-use assumption. Compare continued paid use with the initial launch spike. A narrow engaged cohort can be more informative than a large blended signup total. Connect that simple quotient to dated obligations and milestones before drawing a conclusion about financing needs or progress.

Worked example: a consumer product startup
ItemIllustration
Assumed pre-money value / round size$6,000,000.00 / $1,500,000.00
Fictional investor check$15,000.00
Simplified initial ownership0.200%
Assumed later dilution25%
Ownership without later participation0.150%
Cash / constant monthly use$350,000.00 / $50,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What instrument is proposed?
  2. What ownership follows under the terms?
  3. What dilution is possible?
  4. What rights accompany the interest?
  5. Which comparison is genuinely relevant?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Who renews without a discount?
  • Which acquisition cohort is comparable?
  • What happens after the promotion ends?

Inspect consented aggregate cohort data, paid renewals, acquisition spending, refunds, and changes in the product experience. Keep sponsored or incentivized usage visible.

A concrete next test

Compare a launch-promotion cohort with a later group using the same renewal and refund definitions. Ask what changed in price, acquisition channel, and product experience. Avoid attributing a blended retention change to the product before checking those differences.

Interpret the result

Simple arithmetic can clarify a discussion while omitting option pools, convertibles, fees, preferences, and later terms. State those omissions before using the model to assess a real transaction.

Compare continued paid use with the initial launch spike. A narrow engaged cohort can be more informative than a large blended signup total.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.