Skip to content
← All articles

Angel investors

What assumptions drive an angel valuation discussion for a fintech software startup?

a fintech software startup: A valuation discussion should make the assumptions and the investment instrument visible.

A valuation discussion should make the assumptions and the investment instrument visible. Comparisons can inform the discussion without establishing a correct price. Distinguish price, ownership, dilution, rights, and the capital needed to reach future milestones.

Start with the decision

Use a hypothetical ownership bridge to expose the effect of round size and pricing assumptions. Compare actual terms with qualified advisers. Do not translate a market multiple or another company's financing into a personalized recommendation.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional team provides reconciliation software for finance operations. A customer pilot uses a limited dataset and does not move customer funds. The commercial plan depends on integrations and a clearly defined operating role.

The word fintech covers many activities. Verify the product's actual function and use qualified counsel to investigate applicable obligations instead of inferring permissions from a category label.

A simplified priced-round and cash comparison

Assume a fictional priced equity round of $3,000,000.00 at a pre-money value of $11,000,000.00. A $30,000.00 check divided by the simplified post-money amount produces 0.214% ownership. If a later issuance reduces existing holders by an assumed 21%, that interest becomes 0.169% without participation.

The exercise omits option pools, convertibles, preferences, fees, side agreements, and other actual terms. It is not a SAFE conversion model or a recommendation to invest or preserve ownership. Actual cap-table and document analysis belongs with qualified advisers. A percentage of ownership does not specify eventual proceeds or protect against total loss.

The fictional company's $800,000.00 of cash divided by $100,000.00 of monthly use gives 8.0 months under a constant-use assumption. Compare the defined reconciliation workflow with the current process. Clarify which party controls accounts, approvals, and any movement of money. Connect that simple quotient to dated obligations and milestones before drawing a conclusion about financing needs or progress.

Worked example: a fintech software startup
ItemIllustration
Assumed pre-money value / round size$11,000,000.00 / $3,000,000.00
Fictional investor check$30,000.00
Simplified initial ownership0.214%
Assumed later dilution21%
Ownership without later participation0.169%
Cash / constant monthly use$800,000.00 / $100,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What instrument is proposed?
  2. What ownership follows under the terms?
  3. What dilution is possible?
  4. What rights accompany the interest?
  5. Which comparison is genuinely relevant?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • What activity does the company perform?
  • Who controls approvals?
  • Which dependency could block rollout?

Review a data-flow diagram, authorized integration tests, customer references, contracts, and specialist assessments of the operating model. Keep software features separate from regulated activities.

A concrete next test

Trace the product's actual reconciliation workflow and identify which party can approve or move money, if anyone. Ask qualified advisers to assess the defined activity. A category label, integration demo, or customer reference does not establish the permissions needed for a different operating role.

Interpret the result

Simple arithmetic can clarify a discussion while omitting option pools, convertibles, fees, preferences, and later terms. State those omissions before using the model to assess a real transaction.

Compare the defined reconciliation workflow with the current process. Clarify which party controls accounts, approvals, and any movement of money.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.