Skip to content
← All articles

Angel investors

What assumptions drive an angel valuation discussion for a hardware startup?

a hardware startup: A valuation discussion should make the assumptions and the investment instrument visible.

A valuation discussion should make the assumptions and the investment instrument visible. Comparisons can inform the discussion without establishing a correct price. Distinguish price, ownership, dilution, rights, and the capital needed to reach future milestones.

Start with the decision

Use a hypothetical ownership bridge to expose the effect of round size and pricing assumptions. Compare actual terms with qualified advisers. Do not translate a market multiple or another company's financing into a personalized recommendation.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional team has a working prototype of a monitoring device and early customer trials. Component purchases, assembly, testing, and field support must be funded before units become recurring revenue or repeat orders.

A prototype bill of materials omits some production costs. Yield, rework, inventory, shipping, and warranty assumptions can materially change the cash needed for delivery.

A simplified priced-round and cash comparison

Assume a fictional priced equity round of $4,000,000.00 at a pre-money value of $15,000,000.00. A $40,000.00 check divided by the simplified post-money amount produces 0.211% ownership. If a later issuance reduces existing holders by an assumed 23%, that interest becomes 0.162% without participation.

The exercise omits option pools, convertibles, preferences, fees, side agreements, and other actual terms. It is not a SAFE conversion model or a recommendation to invest or preserve ownership. Actual cap-table and document analysis belongs with qualified advisers. A percentage of ownership does not specify eventual proceeds or protect against total loss.

The fictional company's $1,200,000.00 of cash divided by $125,000.00 of monthly use gives 9.6 months under a constant-use assumption. Compare a shipped, functioning unit with a laboratory demonstration. Keep gross margin arithmetic separate from the working capital needed before collection. Connect that simple quotient to dated obligations and milestones before drawing a conclusion about financing needs or progress.

Worked example: a hardware startup
ItemIllustration
Assumed pre-money value / round size$15,000,000.00 / $4,000,000.00
Fictional investor check$40,000.00
Simplified initial ownership0.211%
Assumed later dilution23%
Ownership without later participation0.162%
Cash / constant monthly use$1,200,000.00 / $125,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What instrument is proposed?
  2. What ownership follows under the terms?
  3. What dilution is possible?
  4. What rights accompany the interest?
  5. Which comparison is genuinely relevant?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Which costs are quoted versus assumed?
  • What happens when yield falls?
  • Who supports failed field units?

Request supplier quotes, prototype and production cost distinctions, test results, customer trial evidence, and a cash schedule that includes inventory timing.

A concrete next test

Compare the prototype cost list with a hypothetical small production batch. Ask which supplier quotes are current and where yield, rework, shipping, or field support enter the cash plan. Keep working capital timing separate from a per-unit margin calculation.

Interpret the result

Simple arithmetic can clarify a discussion while omitting option pools, convertibles, fees, preferences, and later terms. State those omissions before using the model to assess a real transaction.

Compare a shipped, functioning unit with a laboratory demonstration. Keep gross margin arithmetic separate from the working capital needed before collection.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.