Skip to content
← All articles

Angel investors

What assumptions drive an angel valuation discussion for a pre-revenue B2B SaaS startup?

a pre-revenue B2B SaaS startup: A valuation discussion should make the assumptions and the investment instrument visible.

A valuation discussion should make the assumptions and the investment instrument visible. Comparisons can inform the discussion without establishing a correct price. Distinguish price, ownership, dilution, rights, and the capital needed to reach future milestones.

Start with the decision

Use a hypothetical ownership bridge to expose the effect of round size and pricing assumptions. Compare actual terms with qualified advisers. Do not translate a market multiple or another company's financing into a personalized recommendation.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional company is testing a reporting tool with three operations teams. Users attend demos, but no recurring contract is signed. The founder wants financing to complete integrations and test a repeatable sale.

A pilot conversation, active usage, an invoice, and a recurring commitment describe different evidence. Treat projected sales as assumptions and ask which milestone financing can realistically support.

A simplified priced-round and cash comparison

Assume a fictional priced equity round of $2,000,000.00 at a pre-money value of $8,000,000.00. A $25,000.00 check divided by the simplified post-money amount produces 0.250% ownership. If a later issuance reduces existing holders by an assumed 20%, that interest becomes 0.200% without participation.

The exercise omits option pools, convertibles, preferences, fees, side agreements, and other actual terms. It is not a SAFE conversion model or a recommendation to invest or preserve ownership. Actual cap-table and document analysis belongs with qualified advisers. A percentage of ownership does not specify eventual proceeds or protect against total loss.

The fictional company's $420,000.00 of cash divided by $60,000.00 of monthly use gives 7.0 months under a constant-use assumption. Compare the current evidence with the specific next milestone. An attractive market story does not establish that this team can reach its buyer. Connect that simple quotient to dated obligations and milestones before drawing a conclusion about financing needs or progress.

Worked example: a pre-revenue B2B SaaS startup
ItemIllustration
Assumed pre-money value / round size$8,000,000.00 / $2,000,000.00
Fictional investor check$25,000.00
Simplified initial ownership0.250%
Assumed later dilution20%
Ownership without later participation0.200%
Cash / constant monthly use$420,000.00 / $60,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What instrument is proposed?
  2. What ownership follows under the terms?
  3. What dilution is possible?
  4. What rights accompany the interest?
  5. Which comparison is genuinely relevant?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Who owns the customer's budget?
  • What milestone comes before the next raise?
  • Which projection has independent support?

Review permissioned pilot notes, usage records, customer references, and a dated cash forecast. Clarify what is confirmed by the customer rather than inferred by the founder.

A concrete next test

Ask a pilot participant to describe the last time the reporting problem occurred and the next approval needed for a purchase. Compare that account with the founder's pipeline stage. Record an explicit unresolved step rather than interpreting meeting attendance as contract intent.

Interpret the result

Simple arithmetic can clarify a discussion while omitting option pools, convertibles, fees, preferences, and later terms. State those omissions before using the model to assess a real transaction.

Compare the current evidence with the specific next milestone. An attractive market story does not establish that this team can reach its buyer.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.