Skip to content
← All articles

Angel investors

What assumptions drive an angel valuation discussion for an early marketplace startup?

an early marketplace startup: A valuation discussion should make the assumptions and the investment instrument visible.

A valuation discussion should make the assumptions and the investment instrument visible. Comparisons can inform the discussion without establishing a correct price. Distinguish price, ownership, dilution, rights, and the capital needed to reach future milestones.

Start with the decision

Use a hypothetical ownership bridge to expose the effect of round size and pricing assumptions. Compare actual terms with qualified advisers. Do not translate a market multiple or another company's financing into a personalized recommendation.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional company connects independent repair businesses with commercial property managers. Initial transactions happen in one city. The founder reports total booking value, but revenue depends on completed jobs and the platform's actual take.

Supply listings are not the same as available, reliable capacity. Booking value, collected revenue, cancellations, and repeat demand must be separated.

A simplified priced-round and cash comparison

Assume a fictional priced equity round of $2,000,000.00 at a pre-money value of $9,000,000.00. A $25,000.00 check divided by the simplified post-money amount produces 0.227% ownership. If a later issuance reduces existing holders by an assumed 26%, that interest becomes 0.168% without participation.

The exercise omits option pools, convertibles, preferences, fees, side agreements, and other actual terms. It is not a SAFE conversion model or a recommendation to invest or preserve ownership. Actual cap-table and document analysis belongs with qualified advisers. A percentage of ownership does not specify eventual proceeds or protect against total loss.

The fictional company's $480,000.00 of cash divided by $65,000.00 of monthly use gives 7.4 months under a constant-use assumption. Compare a completed, repeatable match with the current alternative. Separate demand acquisition from the work needed to fulfill and support each transaction. Connect that simple quotient to dated obligations and milestones before drawing a conclusion about financing needs or progress.

Worked example: an early marketplace startup
ItemIllustration
Assumed pre-money value / round size$9,000,000.00 / $2,000,000.00
Fictional investor check$25,000.00
Simplified initial ownership0.227%
Assumed later dilution26%
Ownership without later participation0.168%
Cash / constant monthly use$480,000.00 / $65,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What instrument is proposed?
  2. What ownership follows under the terms?
  3. What dilution is possible?
  4. What rights accompany the interest?
  5. Which comparison is genuinely relevant?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Which bookings completed?
  • What brings a buyer back?
  • How much local support does each market need?

Inspect completed transaction cohorts, cancellation reasons, provider retention, and contribution costs by market. Obtain permission before contacting participants or sharing their transaction details.

A concrete next test

Choose one completed match and one cancelled booking. Trace acquisition, fulfillment, payment, and support costs for each. Ask what would bring both sides back without an incentive so the inquiry separates transaction volume from a repeatable local marketplace.

Interpret the result

Simple arithmetic can clarify a discussion while omitting option pools, convertibles, fees, preferences, and later terms. State those omissions before using the model to assess a real transaction.

Compare a completed, repeatable match with the current alternative. Separate demand acquisition from the work needed to fulfill and support each transaction.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.