Skip to content
← All articles

Angel investors

What questions help an angel plan possible follow-ons for a developer infrastructure startup?

a developer infrastructure startup: Possible follow-ons create future decisions and cash demands, not guaranteed opportunities.

Possible follow-ons create future decisions and cash demands, not guaranteed opportunities. Clarify the role of reserves without assuming every company will raise again or that an investor will retain access. Personal liquidity and risk tolerance require individualized consideration.

Start with the decision

Model several fictional paths: no follow-on, one opportunity, and multiple simultaneous opportunities. Record the terms, information, and authorization required at each point. Keep capital already committed distinct from optional future spending.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional company maintains an open-source integration library and offers a hosted service. Downloads are growing, but paying teams are few. A small group of maintainers handles support, releases, and infrastructure incidents.

Community activity and commercial demand overlap imperfectly. Count organizations and actual production use separately from package downloads, forks, and repeat installs.

A simplified priced-round and cash comparison

Assume a fictional priced equity round of $4,000,000.00 at a pre-money value of $16,000,000.00. A $40,000.00 check divided by the simplified post-money amount produces 0.200% ownership. If a later issuance reduces existing holders by an assumed 18%, that interest becomes 0.164% without participation.

The exercise omits option pools, convertibles, preferences, fees, side agreements, and other actual terms. It is not a SAFE conversion model or a recommendation to invest or preserve ownership. Actual cap-table and document analysis belongs with qualified advisers. A percentage of ownership does not specify eventual proceeds or protect against total loss.

The fictional company's $720,000.00 of cash divided by $95,000.00 of monthly use gives 7.6 months under a constant-use assumption. Compare the commercial workflow with the free alternative. Identify who has budget for reliability, support, or managed operations. Connect that simple quotient to dated obligations and milestones before drawing a conclusion about financing needs or progress.

Worked example: a developer infrastructure startup
ItemIllustration
Assumed pre-money value / round size$16,000,000.00 / $4,000,000.00
Fictional investor check$40,000.00
Simplified initial ownership0.200%
Assumed later dilution18%
Ownership without later participation0.164%
Cash / constant monthly use$720,000.00 / $95,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What is committed already?
  2. Which opportunity is optional?
  3. What access is assumed?
  4. What new evidence would matter?
  5. How could timing overlap?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Which users have buying authority?
  • What makes a hosted account renew?
  • Who can maintain the critical dependencies?

Review production references, hosted conversion cohorts, support workload, repository ownership, and release history. Check the permission to reuse code and data rather than assuming public availability grants every right.

A concrete next test

Ask one production user of the free library and one hosted customer what would make them switch or stop paying. Keep their roles and deployment needs separate. Compare their answers with the proposed commercial conversion path and actual support workload.

Interpret the result

A reserve worksheet can expose uncertainty without prescribing how much to invest. The existence of prior ownership is not by itself a reason to participate in a later round.

Compare the commercial workflow with the free alternative. Identify who has budget for reliability, support, or managed operations.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.