Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

How can an LP evaluate a micro venture fund before meaningful exits?

a micro venture fund: Before meaningful exits, evaluate the available evidence without pretending paper marks are realized performance.

Before meaningful exits, evaluate the available evidence without pretending paper marks are realized performance. Process, relevant experience, access, references, and operating readiness can inform diligence while leaving investment outcomes uncertain. Avoid using a universal threshold for an emerging manager.

Start with the decision

Separate realized outcomes, unrealized valuations, attributable roles, and observed process. Ask how each valuation was established and what would challenge it. Compare the proposed independent strategy with the experience actually demonstrated.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional fund has a small capital base and a narrow initial-check range. Its manager uses a lightweight team and external service providers. The LP is testing whether fees, operating costs, and portfolio ambitions fit together.

A small fund is not automatically efficient or inefficient. The relevant issue is whether the budget funds the promised work while leaving enough capital for investments and reserves.

Separate distributed cash from remaining value

Use a single fictional reporting date and a simplified common denominator of $4,000,000.00 paid in. Cash distributions are $0.00 and the assumed remaining value is $5,000,000.00. These invented values are not ADIN performance, peer benchmarks, or a return forecast.

Under those definitions, the total multiple is the sum of the distributed and remaining-value multiples. A revision to remaining value changes RVPI and TVPI without changing the cash already distributed. Ask whether a real report uses gross or net figures, what fees and carry are included, and how adjustments or recycling affect its definitions.

This table does not calculate IRR: there are no dated cash flows from which to do so. Identical multiples can coexist with different timing and different uncertainty. Compare the operating plan with the cash available under the actual fee terms. Stress-test a smaller final close rather than assuming the target will be reached. Reconcile actual metrics to the applicable reports and methodology with the relevant accounting or performance specialist.

Worked example: a micro venture fund
ItemIllustration
Fictional paid-in capital$4,000,000.00
Fictional distributions$0.00
Assumed remaining value$5,000,000.00
DPI: distributions / paid-in0.00×
RVPI: remaining value / paid-in1.25×
TVPI: total value / paid-in1.25×

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What has been realized?
  2. What remains a valuation estimate?
  3. Which role is attributable?
  4. What process can be observed?
  5. What capability is still unproven?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • What changes after a smaller close?
  • Which costs are fixed?
  • Can the promised support fit the budget?

Request a lifecycle budget, provider scopes, portfolio model, and assumptions about future closes. Keep manager-company revenue distinct from fund capital and investment proceeds.

A concrete next test

Reduce the fictional final close while keeping quoted fixed operating costs visible. Ask which work can be scaled down and which obligations remain. Compare the revised budget with the promised portfolio support before assuming that a smaller vehicle automatically stays efficient.

Interpret the result

Absence of exits does not resolve the decision in either direction. It changes the evidence available and the uncertainty an LP must assess. A template cannot substitute for a manager-specific judgment or suitability analysis.

Compare the operating plan with the cash available under the actual fee terms. Stress-test a smaller final close rather than assuming the target will be reached.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.