Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

How can an LP evaluate a venture fund of funds before meaningful exits?

a venture fund of funds: Before meaningful exits, evaluate the available evidence without pretending paper marks are realized performance.

Before meaningful exits, evaluate the available evidence without pretending paper marks are realized performance. Process, relevant experience, access, references, and operating readiness can inform diligence while leaving investment outcomes uncertain. Avoid using a universal threshold for an emerging manager.

Start with the decision

Separate realized outcomes, unrealized valuations, attributable roles, and observed process. Ask how each valuation was established and what would challenge it. Compare the proposed independent strategy with the experience actually demonstrated.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional vehicle commits capital to several underlying venture funds. Its LP receives exposure through another layer of manager selection, reporting, fees, and cash flows. Several underlying funds may invest in the same companies.

A count of fund commitments is not a count of independent company exposures. Separate the vehicle's economics from the economics, liquidity, and concentration of underlying holdings.

Separate distributed cash from remaining value

Use a single fictional reporting date and a simplified common denominator of $45,000,000.00 paid in. Cash distributions are $0.00 and the assumed remaining value is $53,000,000.00. These invented values are not ADIN performance, peer benchmarks, or a return forecast.

Under those definitions, the total multiple is the sum of the distributed and remaining-value multiples. A revision to remaining value changes RVPI and TVPI without changing the cash already distributed. Ask whether a real report uses gross or net figures, what fees and carry are included, and how adjustments or recycling affect its definitions.

This table does not calculate IRR: there are no dated cash flows from which to do so. Identical multiples can coexist with different timing and different uncertainty. Compare total exposure and costs across both layers. Keep the vehicle's distributions distinct from paper values reported by underlying managers. Reconcile actual metrics to the applicable reports and methodology with the relevant accounting or performance specialist.

Worked example: a venture fund of funds
ItemIllustration
Fictional paid-in capital$45,000,000.00
Fictional distributions$0.00
Assumed remaining value$53,000,000.00
DPI: distributions / paid-in0.00×
RVPI: remaining value / paid-in1.18×
TVPI: total value / paid-in1.18×

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What has been realized?
  2. What remains a valuation estimate?
  3. Which role is attributable?
  4. What process can be observed?
  5. What capability is still unproven?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Where do fees arise at each layer?
  • Which companies overlap?
  • How are underlying reporting delays handled?

Request a look-through portfolio summary, fee-layer explanation, underlying cash-flow schedule, and the method used to reconcile reports. Identify missing or delayed underlying information.

A concrete next test

Trace one hypothetical company exposure through two underlying funds and the investing vehicle. Ask where fees, valuation dates, cash flows, and information delays enter each layer. Count the shared exposure once for analysis instead of treating two fund names as independent company diversification.

Interpret the result

Absence of exits does not resolve the decision in either direction. It changes the evidence available and the uncertainty an LP must assess. A template cannot substitute for a manager-specific judgment or suitability analysis.

Compare total exposure and costs across both layers. Keep the vehicle's distributions distinct from paper values reported by underlying managers.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.