Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

How can an LP examine the timing assumptions behind IRR at a generalist venture fund?

a generalist venture fund: IRR depends on cash-flow timing as well as amounts.

IRR depends on cash-flow timing as well as amounts. A single percentage does not show how much capital was invested, returned, or remains valued. Confirm the methodology and whether financing arrangements affect the timing presented to investors.

Start with the decision

Inspect dated cash flows and reconcile them with multiples and fund reports. Use a qualified performance specialist for an actual IRR calculation, especially when there are complex flows or multiple mathematical solutions. Do not substitute a simple annualized return for IRR.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional fund invests across several sectors at a consistent stage. Its pitch emphasizes founder selection and a wide network rather than a single domain. Different deal teams provide different forms of expertise.

Sector variety does not explain how the manager develops conviction outside familiar areas. Ask how specialist evidence enters a decision and how the same standard is maintained across deals.

Separate distributed cash from remaining value

Use a single fictional reporting date and a simplified common denominator of $35,000,000.00 paid in. Cash distributions are $8,000,000.00 and the assumed remaining value is $42,000,000.00. These invented values are not ADIN performance, peer benchmarks, or a return forecast.

Under those definitions, the total multiple is the sum of the distributed and remaining-value multiples. A revision to remaining value changes RVPI and TVPI without changing the cash already distributed. Ask whether a real report uses gross or net figures, what fees and carry are included, and how adjustments or recycling affect its definitions.

This table does not calculate IRR: there are no dated cash flows from which to do so. Identical multiples can coexist with different timing and different uncertainty. Compare the promised generalist process with specific, observable decisions. Avoid substituting a broad opportunity set for a coherent method of selection and support. Reconcile actual metrics to the applicable reports and methodology with the relevant accounting or performance specialist.

Worked example: a generalist venture fund
ItemIllustration
Fictional paid-in capital$35,000,000.00
Fictional distributions$8,000,000.00
Assumed remaining value$42,000,000.00
DPI: distributions / paid-in0.23×
RVPI: remaining value / paid-in1.20×
TVPI: total value / paid-in1.43×

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. Which cash flows are included?
  2. What dates are used?
  3. Is performance gross or net?
  4. How are facilities treated?
  5. What do the multiples show alongside IRR?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Who checks unfamiliar domain claims?
  • Which standard is consistent across sectors?
  • How are contradictory specialist views resolved?

Review decision memos from contrasting sectors, specialist reference processes, investment committee responsibilities, and the complete portfolio. Include cases where missing expertise led to a pass.

A concrete next test

Compare permissioned decision records from two unfamiliar sectors. Ask how the manager obtained specialist evidence and resolved disagreement in each. A consistent process should explain both the chosen investments and the situations where limited expertise prevented a confident decision.

Interpret the result

Two IRRs can summarize very different cash-flow experiences. The practical question is what the number includes and how it relates to distributions and remaining value, rather than treating one percentage as a complete ranking.

Compare the promised generalist process with specific, observable decisions. Avoid substituting a broad opportunity set for a coherent method of selection and support.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.