Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

How can an LP examine the timing assumptions behind IRR at an AI specialist venture fund?

an AI specialist venture fund: IRR depends on cash-flow timing as well as amounts.

IRR depends on cash-flow timing as well as amounts. A single percentage does not show how much capital was invested, returned, or remains valued. Confirm the methodology and whether financing arrangements affect the timing presented to investors.

Start with the decision

Inspect dated cash flows and reconcile them with multiples and fund reports. Use a qualified performance specialist for an actual IRR calculation, especially when there are complex flows or multiple mathematical solutions. Do not substitute a simple annualized return for IRR.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional fund focuses on companies applying or enabling AI. Its pitch claims technical sourcing advantages and rapid research. Several holdings depend on similar model providers and enterprise adoption patterns.

Different product names can conceal shared exposure. Distinguish company-level diversity from common dependencies on infrastructure, pricing, distribution, or customer budgets.

Separate distributed cash from remaining value

Use a single fictional reporting date and a simplified common denominator of $20,000,000.00 paid in. Cash distributions are $3,000,000.00 and the assumed remaining value is $26,000,000.00. These invented values are not ADIN performance, peer benchmarks, or a return forecast.

Under those definitions, the total multiple is the sum of the distributed and remaining-value multiples. A revision to remaining value changes RVPI and TVPI without changing the cash already distributed. Ask whether a real report uses gross or net figures, what fees and carry are included, and how adjustments or recycling affect its definitions.

This table does not calculate IRR: there are no dated cash flows from which to do so. Identical multiples can coexist with different timing and different uncertainty. Compare the claimed specialist edge with specific decisions it improved or opportunities it revealed. Do not treat faster document production as proof of investment performance. Reconcile actual metrics to the applicable reports and methodology with the relevant accounting or performance specialist.

Worked example: an AI specialist venture fund
ItemIllustration
Fictional paid-in capital$20,000,000.00
Fictional distributions$3,000,000.00
Assumed remaining value$26,000,000.00
DPI: distributions / paid-in0.15×
RVPI: remaining value / paid-in1.30×
TVPI: total value / paid-in1.45×

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. Which cash flows are included?
  2. What dates are used?
  3. Is performance gross or net?
  4. How are facilities treated?
  5. What do the multiples show alongside IRR?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Which exposures are shared?
  • Who checks technical claims?
  • What decision changed because of the specialist process?

Request a look-through dependency map, dated technical diligence examples, customer evidence, and a description of human investment authority. AI-generated research needs traceable sources and review responsibilities.

A concrete next test

Map two fictional holdings to their model providers, buyer budgets, and distribution channels. Ask which dependency could affect both at once. Then inspect a permissioned diligence example to see who checked technical claims and who retained the actual investment authority.

Interpret the result

Two IRRs can summarize very different cash-flow experiences. The practical question is what the number includes and how it relates to distributions and remaining value, rather than treating one percentage as a complete ranking.

Compare the claimed specialist edge with specific decisions it improved or opportunities it revealed. Do not treat faster document production as proof of investment performance.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.