Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

How can an LP prepare questions about capital calls from a solo GP venture fund?

a solo GP venture fund: Capital calls connect the fund commitment to actual funding obligations under the governing documents.

Capital calls connect the fund commitment to actual funding obligations under the governing documents. A commitment is not necessarily funded all at once. Expected pacing is a planning assumption, while the agreement determines the applicable obligations and consequences.

Start with the decision

Review notice provisions, permitted purposes, call history or plans, and the treatment of expenses and recycling. Model several fictional timing patterns. Obtain qualified advice on legal obligations and personal liquidity planning.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional fund has one investment partner and outsourced administrative support. Its strategy depends on a narrow sourcing network and sustained founder relationships. The LP is assessing both that edge and the operating dependencies around one person.

Delegating administration does not answer who makes decisions when the GP is unavailable. Distinguish service-provider tasks, investment authority, and continuity arrangements in the documents.

A commitment is different from the amount funded

Assume a $150,000.00 commitment and 35% called to date. The simplified funded amount is $52,500.00, leaving $97,500.00 uncalled. An invented additional call of 20% of commitment would require $30,000.00. The 20% figure is an exercise assumption, not a pacing estimate.

The actual agreement can introduce obligations and adjustments absent from this subtraction, including treatment of expenses, recycling, recallable distributions, and notice periods. Review those provisions with qualified advisers. Keep a manager's expected schedule separate from contractual obligations and from cash distributions that may never occur on the expected date.

Delegating administration does not answer who makes decisions when the GP is unavailable. Distinguish service-provider tasks, investment authority, and continuity arrangements in the documents. Change the timing in the exercise and ask which decision becomes difficult. The point is to reveal funding dependencies before a commitment, not to recommend a personal liquidity reserve or promise that the illustrated call pattern will occur.

Worked example: a solo GP venture fund
ItemIllustration
Fictional commitment$150,000.00
Assumed proportion called to date35%
Amount funded under that assumption$52,500.00
Simple uncalled balance$97,500.00
Illustrative additional 20% call$30,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What can be called?
  2. How much notice applies?
  3. What timing is uncertain?
  4. Which amounts can be recalled?
  5. What obligations govern a missed call?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Who handles an urgent notice?
  • Who can make a decision during an absence?
  • What responsibilities remain with the GP?

Request a responsibility map, service-provider scope, backup procedures, key-person terms, and references about follow-through. Do not infer controls simply because a provider's name appears in a deck.

A concrete next test

Walk through an absence scenario involving an urgent capital notice and an investment decision. Ask who has information, access, and authority for each task. Document a real backup arrangement instead of assuming the administrator or a friendly adviser can act for the GP.

Interpret the result

A pacing model cannot guarantee future calls or distributions. Its purpose is to reveal funding dependencies and questions the LP should resolve before committing, not to prescribe how much liquid capital a particular person needs.

Compare the planned workload with the partner's actual capacity and the fund's decision cadence. Identify work that has an accountable backup and work that does not.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.