Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

How can an LP prepare questions about capital calls from a venture fund of funds?

a venture fund of funds: Capital calls connect the fund commitment to actual funding obligations under the governing documents.

Capital calls connect the fund commitment to actual funding obligations under the governing documents. A commitment is not necessarily funded all at once. Expected pacing is a planning assumption, while the agreement determines the applicable obligations and consequences.

Start with the decision

Review notice provisions, permitted purposes, call history or plans, and the treatment of expenses and recycling. Model several fictional timing patterns. Obtain qualified advice on legal obligations and personal liquidity planning.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional vehicle commits capital to several underlying venture funds. Its LP receives exposure through another layer of manager selection, reporting, fees, and cash flows. Several underlying funds may invest in the same companies.

A count of fund commitments is not a count of independent company exposures. Separate the vehicle's economics from the economics, liquidity, and concentration of underlying holdings.

A commitment is different from the amount funded

Assume a $1,000,000.00 commitment and 40% called to date. The simplified funded amount is $400,000.00, leaving $600,000.00 uncalled. An invented additional call of 20% of commitment would require $200,000.00. The 20% figure is an exercise assumption, not a pacing estimate.

The actual agreement can introduce obligations and adjustments absent from this subtraction, including treatment of expenses, recycling, recallable distributions, and notice periods. Review those provisions with qualified advisers. Keep a manager's expected schedule separate from contractual obligations and from cash distributions that may never occur on the expected date.

A count of fund commitments is not a count of independent company exposures. Separate the vehicle's economics from the economics, liquidity, and concentration of underlying holdings. Change the timing in the exercise and ask which decision becomes difficult. The point is to reveal funding dependencies before a commitment, not to recommend a personal liquidity reserve or promise that the illustrated call pattern will occur.

Worked example: a venture fund of funds
ItemIllustration
Fictional commitment$1,000,000.00
Assumed proportion called to date40%
Amount funded under that assumption$400,000.00
Simple uncalled balance$600,000.00
Illustrative additional 20% call$200,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What can be called?
  2. How much notice applies?
  3. What timing is uncertain?
  4. Which amounts can be recalled?
  5. What obligations govern a missed call?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Where do fees arise at each layer?
  • Which companies overlap?
  • How are underlying reporting delays handled?

Request a look-through portfolio summary, fee-layer explanation, underlying cash-flow schedule, and the method used to reconcile reports. Identify missing or delayed underlying information.

A concrete next test

Trace one hypothetical company exposure through two underlying funds and the investing vehicle. Ask where fees, valuation dates, cash flows, and information delays enter each layer. Count the shared exposure once for analysis instead of treating two fund names as independent company diversification.

Interpret the result

A pacing model cannot guarantee future calls or distributions. Its purpose is to reveal funding dependencies and questions the LP should resolve before committing, not to prescribe how much liquid capital a particular person needs.

Compare total exposure and costs across both layers. Keep the vehicle's distributions distinct from paper values reported by underlying managers.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.