Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

How can an LP test the portfolio construction math of a sector specialist venture fund?

a sector specialist venture fund: Test whether fund size, initial checks, reserves, costs, and company count fit together.

Test whether fund size, initial checks, reserves, costs, and company count fit together. A portfolio target is an arithmetic and operating plan, not just a slide. Ownership assumptions also depend on prices, dilution, access, and later participation.

Start with the decision

Build a simple capital bridge from commitments to modeled costs, initial investments, and reserves. Compare the plan with a smaller final close or larger checks. Keep target ownership separate from ownership that has actually been obtained.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional manager invests in industrial software and claims deep buyer relationships. Its portfolio spans several workflows, but many companies sell into the same capital spending cycle. Domain expertise is central to the investment thesis.

A concentrated network may improve insight while also concentrating exposure. Test both the information advantage and the conditions under which the whole segment could slow.

Reconcile the portfolio plan with its capital budget

This fictional model starts with $40,000,000.00 of commitments and sets aside $6,000,000.00 for modeled lifecycle costs and $14,000,000.00 for follow-ons. That leaves $20,000,000.00 for initial checks. A target of 22 investments at $800,000.00 requires $17,600,000.00 before any other unmodeled uses.

The cost amount is a hypothetical budget, not a quoted fee or an industry norm. Actual fees, expense allocation, offsets, fund term, investment authority, and distributions depend on the governing arrangements. A balanced budget does not establish that the manager can obtain the allocations, ownership, or results assumed in the strategy.

Compare the thesis with the fund's actual sourcing and support work. Identify which assumptions are shared across holdings rather than counting sector labels as diversification. Reduce the final close or increase the initial check and identify what changes first: company count, reserves, operating resources, or the strategy itself. For this article's question, use the resulting constraint to request the specific evidence or document provision rather than treating the spreadsheet as the decision.

Worked example: a sector specialist venture fund
ItemIllustration
Fictional fund commitments$40,000,000.00
Modeled lifecycle costs$6,000,000.00
Modeled follow-on reserves$14,000,000.00
Available for initial checks in this model$20,000,000.00
Target initial investments / check size22 / $800,000.00
Initial-investment capital required$17,600,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What capital is investable?
  2. What is reserved?
  3. How many initial checks fit?
  4. What costs are modeled?
  5. What changes after a smaller close?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Which buyers can verify the edge?
  • What cycle affects multiple holdings?
  • When has domain knowledge caused a pass?

Request evidence of relevant access, permissioned buyer references, a complete exposure map, and examples of investments rejected on domain grounds. Separate advisory familiarity from investment responsibility.

A concrete next test

Ask a relevant buyer reference about one workflow the manager claims to understand deeply. Compare the answer with a documented pass or changed investment view. Test whether the domain edge supplies better evidence while also exposing common sector-cycle dependencies.

Interpret the result

A model can balance mathematically while remaining difficult to execute. Use the bridge to identify dependencies on access, pricing, support capacity, and future financing rather than assuming a balanced spreadsheet proves a strategy.

Compare the thesis with the fund's actual sourcing and support work. Identify which assumptions are shared across holdings rather than counting sector labels as diversification.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.