Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

How can an LP test the portfolio construction math of a solo GP venture fund?

a solo GP venture fund: Test whether fund size, initial checks, reserves, costs, and company count fit together.

Test whether fund size, initial checks, reserves, costs, and company count fit together. A portfolio target is an arithmetic and operating plan, not just a slide. Ownership assumptions also depend on prices, dilution, access, and later participation.

Start with the decision

Build a simple capital bridge from commitments to modeled costs, initial investments, and reserves. Compare the plan with a smaller final close or larger checks. Keep target ownership separate from ownership that has actually been obtained.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional fund has one investment partner and outsourced administrative support. Its strategy depends on a narrow sourcing network and sustained founder relationships. The LP is assessing both that edge and the operating dependencies around one person.

Delegating administration does not answer who makes decisions when the GP is unavailable. Distinguish service-provider tasks, investment authority, and continuity arrangements in the documents.

Reconcile the portfolio plan with its capital budget

This fictional model starts with $18,000,000.00 of commitments and sets aside $3,000,000.00 for modeled lifecycle costs and $7,000,000.00 for follow-ons. That leaves $8,000,000.00 for initial checks. A target of 20 investments at $400,000.00 requires $8,000,000.00 before any other unmodeled uses.

The cost amount is a hypothetical budget, not a quoted fee or an industry norm. Actual fees, expense allocation, offsets, fund term, investment authority, and distributions depend on the governing arrangements. A balanced budget does not establish that the manager can obtain the allocations, ownership, or results assumed in the strategy.

Compare the planned workload with the partner's actual capacity and the fund's decision cadence. Identify work that has an accountable backup and work that does not. Reduce the final close or increase the initial check and identify what changes first: company count, reserves, operating resources, or the strategy itself. For this article's question, use the resulting constraint to request the specific evidence or document provision rather than treating the spreadsheet as the decision.

Worked example: a solo GP venture fund
ItemIllustration
Fictional fund commitments$18,000,000.00
Modeled lifecycle costs$3,000,000.00
Modeled follow-on reserves$7,000,000.00
Available for initial checks in this model$8,000,000.00
Target initial investments / check size20 / $400,000.00
Initial-investment capital required$8,000,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What capital is investable?
  2. What is reserved?
  3. How many initial checks fit?
  4. What costs are modeled?
  5. What changes after a smaller close?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Who handles an urgent notice?
  • Who can make a decision during an absence?
  • What responsibilities remain with the GP?

Request a responsibility map, service-provider scope, backup procedures, key-person terms, and references about follow-through. Do not infer controls simply because a provider's name appears in a deck.

A concrete next test

Walk through an absence scenario involving an urgent capital notice and an investment decision. Ask who has information, access, and authority for each task. Document a real backup arrangement instead of assuming the administrator or a friendly adviser can act for the GP.

Interpret the result

A model can balance mathematically while remaining difficult to execute. Use the bridge to identify dependencies on access, pricing, support capacity, and future financing rather than assuming a balanced spreadsheet proves a strategy.

Compare the planned workload with the partner's actual capacity and the fund's decision cadence. Identify work that has an accountable backup and work that does not.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.