Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

How can an LP test the portfolio construction math of a venture fund of funds?

a venture fund of funds: Test whether fund size, initial checks, reserves, costs, and company count fit together.

Test whether fund size, initial checks, reserves, costs, and company count fit together. A portfolio target is an arithmetic and operating plan, not just a slide. Ownership assumptions also depend on prices, dilution, access, and later participation.

Start with the decision

Build a simple capital bridge from commitments to modeled costs, initial investments, and reserves. Compare the plan with a smaller final close or larger checks. Keep target ownership separate from ownership that has actually been obtained.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional vehicle commits capital to several underlying venture funds. Its LP receives exposure through another layer of manager selection, reporting, fees, and cash flows. Several underlying funds may invest in the same companies.

A count of fund commitments is not a count of independent company exposures. Separate the vehicle's economics from the economics, liquidity, and concentration of underlying holdings.

Reconcile the portfolio plan with its capital budget

This fictional model starts with $100,000,000.00 of commitments and sets aside $12,000,000.00 for modeled lifecycle costs and $28,000,000.00 for follow-ons. That leaves $60,000,000.00 for initial checks. A target of 15 investments at $4,000,000.00 requires $60,000,000.00 before any other unmodeled uses.

The cost amount is a hypothetical budget, not a quoted fee or an industry norm. Actual fees, expense allocation, offsets, fund term, investment authority, and distributions depend on the governing arrangements. A balanced budget does not establish that the manager can obtain the allocations, ownership, or results assumed in the strategy.

Compare total exposure and costs across both layers. Keep the vehicle's distributions distinct from paper values reported by underlying managers. Reduce the final close or increase the initial check and identify what changes first: company count, reserves, operating resources, or the strategy itself. For this article's question, use the resulting constraint to request the specific evidence or document provision rather than treating the spreadsheet as the decision.

Worked example: a venture fund of funds
ItemIllustration
Fictional fund commitments$100,000,000.00
Modeled lifecycle costs$12,000,000.00
Modeled follow-on reserves$28,000,000.00
Available for initial checks in this model$60,000,000.00
Target initial investments / check size15 / $4,000,000.00
Initial-investment capital required$60,000,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What capital is investable?
  2. What is reserved?
  3. How many initial checks fit?
  4. What costs are modeled?
  5. What changes after a smaller close?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Where do fees arise at each layer?
  • Which companies overlap?
  • How are underlying reporting delays handled?

Request a look-through portfolio summary, fee-layer explanation, underlying cash-flow schedule, and the method used to reconcile reports. Identify missing or delayed underlying information.

A concrete next test

Trace one hypothetical company exposure through two underlying funds and the investing vehicle. Ask where fees, valuation dates, cash flows, and information delays enter each layer. Count the shared exposure once for analysis instead of treating two fund names as independent company diversification.

Interpret the result

A model can balance mathematically while remaining difficult to execute. Use the bridge to identify dependencies on access, pricing, support capacity, and future financing rather than assuming a balanced spreadsheet proves a strategy.

Compare total exposure and costs across both layers. Keep the vehicle's distributions distinct from paper values reported by underlying managers.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.