Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

How should an LP investigate unrealized valuations at a micro venture fund?

a micro venture fund: Investigate unrealized values through the policy, valuation date, evidence, and review process.

Investigate unrealized values through the policy, valuation date, evidence, and review process. A recent financing price may be informative without resolving every valuation question. Distinguish investment cost, company valuation, ownership, and the carrying value reported by the fund.

Start with the decision

Request the valuation policy, changes in method, relevant transaction evidence, and the review responsibilities. Reconcile the schedule to the report where authorized. Use qualified valuation and accounting specialists for formal conclusions.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional fund has a small capital base and a narrow initial-check range. Its manager uses a lightweight team and external service providers. The LP is testing whether fees, operating costs, and portfolio ambitions fit together.

A small fund is not automatically efficient or inefficient. The relevant issue is whether the budget funds the promised work while leaving enough capital for investments and reserves.

Separate distributed cash from remaining value

Use a single fictional reporting date and a simplified common denominator of $4,000,000.00 paid in. Cash distributions are $500,000.00 and the assumed remaining value is $5,000,000.00. These invented values are not ADIN performance, peer benchmarks, or a return forecast.

Under those definitions, the total multiple is the sum of the distributed and remaining-value multiples. A revision to remaining value changes RVPI and TVPI without changing the cash already distributed. Ask whether a real report uses gross or net figures, what fees and carry are included, and how adjustments or recycling affect its definitions.

This table does not calculate IRR: there are no dated cash flows from which to do so. Identical multiples can coexist with different timing and different uncertainty. Compare the operating plan with the cash available under the actual fee terms. Stress-test a smaller final close rather than assuming the target will be reached. Reconcile actual metrics to the applicable reports and methodology with the relevant accounting or performance specialist.

Worked example: a micro venture fund
ItemIllustration
Fictional paid-in capital$4,000,000.00
Fictional distributions$500,000.00
Assumed remaining value$5,000,000.00
DPI: distributions / paid-in0.13×
RVPI: remaining value / paid-in1.25×
TVPI: total value / paid-in1.38×

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What method is used?
  2. What date applies?
  3. What evidence supports the mark?
  4. Who reviews it?
  5. What could cause a revision?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • What changes after a smaller close?
  • Which costs are fixed?
  • Can the promised support fit the budget?

Request a lifecycle budget, provider scopes, portfolio model, and assumptions about future closes. Keep manager-company revenue distinct from fund capital and investment proceeds.

A concrete next test

Reduce the fictional final close while keeping quoted fixed operating costs visible. Ask which work can be scaled down and which obligations remain. Compare the revised budget with the promised portfolio support before assuming that a smaller vehicle automatically stays efficient.

Interpret the result

Unrealized value is not cash distributed to LPs. An upward mark can affect reported metrics while leaving liquidity and eventual proceeds uncertain, so examine both the number and the process behind it.

Compare the operating plan with the cash available under the actual fee terms. Stress-test a smaller final close rather than assuming the target will be reached.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.