Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

What should an LP ask about fund term and liquidity at a generalist venture fund?

a generalist venture fund: Review fund term, extensions, transfer restrictions, and distribution expectations separately.

Review fund term, extensions, transfer restrictions, and distribution expectations separately. An investment's stated horizon is not a promise of cash on a particular date. Underlying companies and the fund's governing arrangements can affect realization and timing.

Start with the decision

Create a document-based timeline showing contractual periods and uncertain events. Ask who can approve extensions or transfers and what costs or conditions apply. Use qualified advisers for the actual rights and tax consequences.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional fund invests across several sectors at a consistent stage. Its pitch emphasizes founder selection and a wide network rather than a single domain. Different deal teams provide different forms of expertise.

Sector variety does not explain how the manager develops conviction outside familiar areas. Ask how specialist evidence enters a decision and how the same standard is maintained across deals.

A commitment is different from the amount funded

Assume a $600,000.00 commitment and 50% called to date. The simplified funded amount is $300,000.00, leaving $300,000.00 uncalled. An invented additional call of 20% of commitment would require $120,000.00. The 20% figure is an exercise assumption, not a pacing estimate.

The actual agreement can introduce obligations and adjustments absent from this subtraction, including treatment of expenses, recycling, recallable distributions, and notice periods. Review those provisions with qualified advisers. Keep a manager's expected schedule separate from contractual obligations and from cash distributions that may never occur on the expected date.

Sector variety does not explain how the manager develops conviction outside familiar areas. Ask how specialist evidence enters a decision and how the same standard is maintained across deals. Change the timing in the exercise and ask which decision becomes difficult. The point is to reveal funding dependencies before a commitment, not to recommend a personal liquidity reserve or promise that the illustrated call pattern will occur.

Worked example: a generalist venture fund
ItemIllustration
Fictional commitment$600,000.00
Assumed proportion called to date50%
Amount funded under that assumption$300,000.00
Simple uncalled balance$300,000.00
Illustrative additional 20% call$120,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What is the stated term?
  2. Which extensions are possible?
  3. What transfer restrictions apply?
  4. What timing is only an expectation?
  5. Who has approval authority?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Who checks unfamiliar domain claims?
  • Which standard is consistent across sectors?
  • How are contradictory specialist views resolved?

Review decision memos from contrasting sectors, specialist reference processes, investment committee responsibilities, and the complete portfolio. Include cases where missing expertise led to a pass.

A concrete next test

Compare permissioned decision records from two unfamiliar sectors. Ask how the manager obtained specialist evidence and resolved disagreement in each. A consistent process should explain both the chosen investments and the situations where limited expertise prevented a confident decision.

Interpret the result

A timeline is useful when it distinguishes an obligation, a permission, and an assumption. Do not treat a forecasted exit date or a potential secondary route as assured liquidity.

Compare the promised generalist process with specific, observable decisions. Avoid substituting a broad opportunity set for a coherent method of selection and support.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.