Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

What should an LP ask about fund term and liquidity at a pre-seed venture fund?

a pre-seed venture fund: Review fund term, extensions, transfer restrictions, and distribution expectations separately.

Review fund term, extensions, transfer restrictions, and distribution expectations separately. An investment's stated horizon is not a promise of cash on a particular date. Underlying companies and the fund's governing arrangements can affect realization and timing.

Start with the decision

Create a document-based timeline showing contractual periods and uncertain events. Ask who can approve extensions or transfers and what costs or conditions apply. Use qualified advisers for the actual rights and tax consequences.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional fund plans small initial investments before companies have repeatable revenue. It expects to reserve capital for selected later rounds. The LP is reviewing whether check sizes, ownership assumptions, and support work fit the fund budget.

Early paper marks can move before meaningful liquidity. Separate investment selection, subsequent financing, ownership dilution, and cash distributions when discussing progress.

A commitment is different from the amount funded

Assume a $200,000.00 commitment and 45% called to date. The simplified funded amount is $90,000.00, leaving $110,000.00 uncalled. An invented additional call of 20% of commitment would require $40,000.00. The 20% figure is an exercise assumption, not a pacing estimate.

The actual agreement can introduce obligations and adjustments absent from this subtraction, including treatment of expenses, recycling, recallable distributions, and notice periods. Review those provisions with qualified advisers. Keep a manager's expected schedule separate from contractual obligations and from cash distributions that may never occur on the expected date.

Early paper marks can move before meaningful liquidity. Separate investment selection, subsequent financing, ownership dilution, and cash distributions when discussing progress. Change the timing in the exercise and ask which decision becomes difficult. The point is to reveal funding dependencies before a commitment, not to recommend a personal liquidity reserve or promise that the illustrated call pattern will occur.

Worked example: a pre-seed venture fund
ItemIllustration
Fictional commitment$200,000.00
Assumed proportion called to date45%
Amount funded under that assumption$90,000.00
Simple uncalled balance$110,000.00
Illustrative additional 20% call$40,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What is the stated term?
  2. Which extensions are possible?
  3. What transfer restrictions apply?
  4. What timing is only an expectation?
  5. Who has approval authority?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • What is funded by the first check?
  • Which follow-ons qualify?
  • How are unsuccessful investments represented?

Request the portfolio model, reserve policy, ownership assumptions, dated company evidence, and a reporting sample that distinguishes marks from cash. Include companies that failed or did not raise again.

A concrete next test

Rebuild the initial-check and reserve model with a smaller final close. Ask which portfolio assumptions change and what evidence supports the ownership target. Compare early company milestones with paper marks so the LP can distinguish learning progress from cash realization.

Interpret the result

A timeline is useful when it distinguishes an obligation, a permission, and an assumption. Do not treat a forecasted exit date or a potential secondary route as assured liquidity.

Compare the proposed number of companies with investable capital after the model's costs and reserves. Treat a target ownership percentage as an assumption until terms support it.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.