Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

What should an LP ask about fund term and liquidity at a seed venture fund?

a seed venture fund: Review fund term, extensions, transfer restrictions, and distribution expectations separately.

Review fund term, extensions, transfer restrictions, and distribution expectations separately. An investment's stated horizon is not a promise of cash on a particular date. Underlying companies and the fund's governing arrangements can affect realization and timing.

Start with the decision

Create a document-based timeline showing contractual periods and uncertain events. Ask who can approve extensions or transfers and what costs or conditions apply. Use qualified advisers for the actual rights and tax consequences.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional manager targets companies with an initial customer base and plans to join priced rounds. It uses larger initial checks than the pre-seed example and expects a smaller portfolio. Co-investor access is part of the thesis.

An attractive round does not prove allocation access or consistent decision quality. Verify what the manager could actually invest, the price paid, and the ownership maintained.

A commitment is different from the amount funded

Assume a $500,000.00 commitment and 50% called to date. The simplified funded amount is $250,000.00, leaving $250,000.00 uncalled. An invented additional call of 20% of commitment would require $100,000.00. The 20% figure is an exercise assumption, not a pacing estimate.

The actual agreement can introduce obligations and adjustments absent from this subtraction, including treatment of expenses, recycling, recallable distributions, and notice periods. Review those provisions with qualified advisers. Keep a manager's expected schedule separate from contractual obligations and from cash distributions that may never occur on the expected date.

An attractive round does not prove allocation access or consistent decision quality. Verify what the manager could actually invest, the price paid, and the ownership maintained. Change the timing in the exercise and ask which decision becomes difficult. The point is to reveal funding dependencies before a commitment, not to recommend a personal liquidity reserve or promise that the illustrated call pattern will occur.

Worked example: a seed venture fund
ItemIllustration
Fictional commitment$500,000.00
Assumed proportion called to date50%
Amount funded under that assumption$250,000.00
Simple uncalled balance$250,000.00
Illustrative additional 20% call$100,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What is the stated term?
  2. Which extensions are possible?
  3. What transfer restrictions apply?
  4. What timing is only an expectation?
  5. Who has approval authority?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Which allocations were actually obtained?
  • What changes when round sizes rise?
  • How are reserves prioritized?

Request executed investment records where available, a complete portfolio schedule, reserve assumptions, and references about the manager's role. Keep proposed deals separate from completed investments.

A concrete next test

Select one completed investment and one opportunity where the manager could not obtain the desired allocation. Ask how access, price, and ownership affected the decision. Include both examples when evaluating whether the proposed check sizes and company count are executable.

Interpret the result

A timeline is useful when it distinguishes an obligation, a permission, and an assumption. Do not treat a forecasted exit date or a potential secondary route as assured liquidity.

Compare the strategy with actual check sizes and capacity. Identify whether the model relies on ownership or access that has not yet been demonstrated.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.