Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

What should an LP clarify about DPI, RVPI, and TVPI at an AI specialist venture fund?

an AI specialist venture fund: DPI, RVPI, and TVPI distinguish distributed value, remaining value, and their total relative to paid-in capital under the stated definitions.

DPI, RVPI, and TVPI distinguish distributed value, remaining value, and their total relative to paid-in capital under the stated definitions. Confirm whether figures are fund-level or investor-level, gross or net, and measured on the same date before comparing them.

Start with the decision

Reconcile distributions, remaining value, and paid-in capital to the applicable report. In a simplified example, TVPI equals DPI plus RVPI when the definitions and denominator match. Ask about fees, carry, recycling, and adjustments in the actual methodology.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional fund focuses on companies applying or enabling AI. Its pitch claims technical sourcing advantages and rapid research. Several holdings depend on similar model providers and enterprise adoption patterns.

Different product names can conceal shared exposure. Distinguish company-level diversity from common dependencies on infrastructure, pricing, distribution, or customer budgets.

Separate distributed cash from remaining value

Use a single fictional reporting date and a simplified common denominator of $20,000,000.00 paid in. Cash distributions are $3,000,000.00 and the assumed remaining value is $26,000,000.00. These invented values are not ADIN performance, peer benchmarks, or a return forecast.

Under those definitions, the total multiple is the sum of the distributed and remaining-value multiples. A revision to remaining value changes RVPI and TVPI without changing the cash already distributed. Ask whether a real report uses gross or net figures, what fees and carry are included, and how adjustments or recycling affect its definitions.

This table does not calculate IRR: there are no dated cash flows from which to do so. Identical multiples can coexist with different timing and different uncertainty. Compare the claimed specialist edge with specific decisions it improved or opportunities it revealed. Do not treat faster document production as proof of investment performance. Reconcile actual metrics to the applicable reports and methodology with the relevant accounting or performance specialist.

Worked example: an AI specialist venture fund
ItemIllustration
Fictional paid-in capital$20,000,000.00
Fictional distributions$3,000,000.00
Assumed remaining value$26,000,000.00
DPI: distributions / paid-in0.15×
RVPI: remaining value / paid-in1.30×
TVPI: total value / paid-in1.45×

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What is the denominator?
  2. What is the valuation date?
  3. Is the figure gross or net?
  4. What has been distributed?
  5. What adjustments apply?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Which exposures are shared?
  • Who checks technical claims?
  • What decision changed because of the specialist process?

Request a look-through dependency map, dated technical diligence examples, customer evidence, and a description of human investment authority. AI-generated research needs traceable sources and review responsibilities.

A concrete next test

Map two fictional holdings to their model providers, buyer budgets, and distribution channels. Ask which dependency could affect both at once. Then inspect a permissioned diligence example to see who checked technical claims and who retained the actual investment authority.

Interpret the result

A multiple containing substantial remaining value depends on valuation assumptions. It is not equivalent to cash returned, and a higher multiple alone does not explain timing, risk, or whether two funds are comparable.

Compare the claimed specialist edge with specific decisions it improved or opportunities it revealed. Do not treat faster document production as proof of investment performance.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.