Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

What should an LP clarify about the distribution waterfall of a cross-border venture fund?

a cross-border venture fund: A distribution waterfall defines how proceeds are allocated under the specific agreement.

A distribution waterfall defines how proceeds are allocated under the specific agreement. Carry percentages are incomplete without the base, return-of-capital rules, timing, deductions, and any other conditions. Deal-level and fund-level arrangements may behave differently.

Start with the decision

Ask a qualified adviser to map the governing provisions to a worked example. Label every simplifying assumption. Include a low or zero-profit case, and ask how prior distributions, losses, escrow, or clawback provisions affect actual payments.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional fund invests in companies operating across two markets. Its strategy relies on local sourcing and expansion support. The LP needs to understand geography, currency, service-provider, and execution dependencies in concrete terms.

Cross-border access introduces questions that a sector label cannot resolve. Do not assume any tax treatment, regulatory permission, currency protection, or enforceability without qualified review.

A deliberately simplified one-period waterfall

Assume a fictional one-period arrangement with $39,600,000.00 of proceeds. For this exercise only, return $22,000,000.00 of capital, deduct $440,000.00 of expenses, then apply an invented 20% carry share to the remaining $17,160,000.00. The carry calculation is $3,432,000.00. Proceeds after the modeled expenses and carry are $35,728,000.00.

The 1.8-times proceeds assumption is not a return target or forecast, and the 20% rate is not a statement of any particular fund's terms. This simplified model has no preferred return, catch-up, recycling, prior distributions, escrow, clawback, or other provisions. A real waterfall can require substantially different calculations and qualified document review.

Compare the claimed market access with actual examples and responsibilities. Separate a local introduction from demonstrated ability to assess, execute, and support an investment. Replace the proceeds with a case that has no eligible profit and observe that the modeled carry is zero. Keep the possibility of losses and delayed or absent distributions visible. The lesson is to define the base and sequence before comparing percentages, not to infer an expected payment from a promising portfolio.

Worked example: a cross-border venture fund
ItemIllustration
Fictional proceeds available$39,600,000.00
Assumed capital returned first$22,000,000.00
Assumed expense deduction$440,000.00
Remaining eligible profit in this model$17,160,000.00
Invented 20% share of that profit$3,432,000.00
Proceeds after expenses and carry$35,728,000.00
Carry when eligible profit is zero$0.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What proceeds are eligible?
  2. What is returned first?
  3. What deductions apply?
  4. When can carry be paid?
  5. What happens if later results change?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Who verifies local assumptions?
  • Which currency is used for reporting?
  • What specialist advice is documented?

Request a geographic exposure map, operating roles, relevant local references, currency conventions, and specialist explanations of applicable arrangements. Keep the investment entity distinct from the company's customer locations.

A concrete next test

Choose one proposed investment and map operating locations, investment entities, reporting currency, and local responsibilities. Ask qualified specialists which assumptions need review. Keep sourced evidence of local access separate from unsupported assurances about legal treatment, enforcement, or currency outcomes.

Interpret the result

An illustration teaches the question structure and arithmetic under stated assumptions. It does not describe every fund, predict a payout, or interpret the legal effect of a real waterfall.

Compare the claimed market access with actual examples and responsibilities. Separate a local introduction from demonstrated ability to assess, execute, and support an investment.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.