Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

What should an LP clarify about the distribution waterfall of a micro venture fund?

a micro venture fund: A distribution waterfall defines how proceeds are allocated under the specific agreement.

A distribution waterfall defines how proceeds are allocated under the specific agreement. Carry percentages are incomplete without the base, return-of-capital rules, timing, deductions, and any other conditions. Deal-level and fund-level arrangements may behave differently.

Start with the decision

Ask a qualified adviser to map the governing provisions to a worked example. Label every simplifying assumption. Include a low or zero-profit case, and ask how prior distributions, losses, escrow, or clawback provisions affect actual payments.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional fund has a small capital base and a narrow initial-check range. Its manager uses a lightweight team and external service providers. The LP is testing whether fees, operating costs, and portfolio ambitions fit together.

A small fund is not automatically efficient or inefficient. The relevant issue is whether the budget funds the promised work while leaving enough capital for investments and reserves.

A deliberately simplified one-period waterfall

Assume a fictional one-period arrangement with $7,200,000.00 of proceeds. For this exercise only, return $4,000,000.00 of capital, deduct $80,000.00 of expenses, then apply an invented 20% carry share to the remaining $3,120,000.00. The carry calculation is $624,000.00. Proceeds after the modeled expenses and carry are $6,496,000.00.

The 1.8-times proceeds assumption is not a return target or forecast, and the 20% rate is not a statement of any particular fund's terms. This simplified model has no preferred return, catch-up, recycling, prior distributions, escrow, clawback, or other provisions. A real waterfall can require substantially different calculations and qualified document review.

Compare the operating plan with the cash available under the actual fee terms. Stress-test a smaller final close rather than assuming the target will be reached. Replace the proceeds with a case that has no eligible profit and observe that the modeled carry is zero. Keep the possibility of losses and delayed or absent distributions visible. The lesson is to define the base and sequence before comparing percentages, not to infer an expected payment from a promising portfolio.

Worked example: a micro venture fund
ItemIllustration
Fictional proceeds available$7,200,000.00
Assumed capital returned first$4,000,000.00
Assumed expense deduction$80,000.00
Remaining eligible profit in this model$3,120,000.00
Invented 20% share of that profit$624,000.00
Proceeds after expenses and carry$6,496,000.00
Carry when eligible profit is zero$0.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What proceeds are eligible?
  2. What is returned first?
  3. What deductions apply?
  4. When can carry be paid?
  5. What happens if later results change?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • What changes after a smaller close?
  • Which costs are fixed?
  • Can the promised support fit the budget?

Request a lifecycle budget, provider scopes, portfolio model, and assumptions about future closes. Keep manager-company revenue distinct from fund capital and investment proceeds.

A concrete next test

Reduce the fictional final close while keeping quoted fixed operating costs visible. Ask which work can be scaled down and which obligations remain. Compare the revised budget with the promised portfolio support before assuming that a smaller vehicle automatically stays efficient.

Interpret the result

An illustration teaches the question structure and arithmetic under stated assumptions. It does not describe every fund, predict a payout, or interpret the legal effect of a real waterfall.

Compare the operating plan with the cash available under the actual fee terms. Stress-test a smaller final close rather than assuming the target will be reached.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.