Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

What should an LP clarify about the distribution waterfall of a sector specialist venture fund?

a sector specialist venture fund: A distribution waterfall defines how proceeds are allocated under the specific agreement.

A distribution waterfall defines how proceeds are allocated under the specific agreement. Carry percentages are incomplete without the base, return-of-capital rules, timing, deductions, and any other conditions. Deal-level and fund-level arrangements may behave differently.

Start with the decision

Ask a qualified adviser to map the governing provisions to a worked example. Label every simplifying assumption. Include a low or zero-profit case, and ask how prior distributions, losses, escrow, or clawback provisions affect actual payments.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional manager invests in industrial software and claims deep buyer relationships. Its portfolio spans several workflows, but many companies sell into the same capital spending cycle. Domain expertise is central to the investment thesis.

A concentrated network may improve insight while also concentrating exposure. Test both the information advantage and the conditions under which the whole segment could slow.

A deliberately simplified one-period waterfall

Assume a fictional one-period arrangement with $32,400,000.00 of proceeds. For this exercise only, return $18,000,000.00 of capital, deduct $360,000.00 of expenses, then apply an invented 20% carry share to the remaining $14,040,000.00. The carry calculation is $2,808,000.00. Proceeds after the modeled expenses and carry are $29,232,000.00.

The 1.8-times proceeds assumption is not a return target or forecast, and the 20% rate is not a statement of any particular fund's terms. This simplified model has no preferred return, catch-up, recycling, prior distributions, escrow, clawback, or other provisions. A real waterfall can require substantially different calculations and qualified document review.

Compare the thesis with the fund's actual sourcing and support work. Identify which assumptions are shared across holdings rather than counting sector labels as diversification. Replace the proceeds with a case that has no eligible profit and observe that the modeled carry is zero. Keep the possibility of losses and delayed or absent distributions visible. The lesson is to define the base and sequence before comparing percentages, not to infer an expected payment from a promising portfolio.

Worked example: a sector specialist venture fund
ItemIllustration
Fictional proceeds available$32,400,000.00
Assumed capital returned first$18,000,000.00
Assumed expense deduction$360,000.00
Remaining eligible profit in this model$14,040,000.00
Invented 20% share of that profit$2,808,000.00
Proceeds after expenses and carry$29,232,000.00
Carry when eligible profit is zero$0.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What proceeds are eligible?
  2. What is returned first?
  3. What deductions apply?
  4. When can carry be paid?
  5. What happens if later results change?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Which buyers can verify the edge?
  • What cycle affects multiple holdings?
  • When has domain knowledge caused a pass?

Request evidence of relevant access, permissioned buyer references, a complete exposure map, and examples of investments rejected on domain grounds. Separate advisory familiarity from investment responsibility.

A concrete next test

Ask a relevant buyer reference about one workflow the manager claims to understand deeply. Compare the answer with a documented pass or changed investment view. Test whether the domain edge supplies better evidence while also exposing common sector-cycle dependencies.

Interpret the result

An illustration teaches the question structure and arithmetic under stated assumptions. It does not describe every fund, predict a payout, or interpret the legal effect of a real waterfall.

Compare the thesis with the fund's actual sourcing and support work. Identify which assumptions are shared across holdings rather than counting sector labels as diversification.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.