Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

What should an LP clarify about the distribution waterfall of an AI specialist venture fund?

an AI specialist venture fund: A distribution waterfall defines how proceeds are allocated under the specific agreement.

A distribution waterfall defines how proceeds are allocated under the specific agreement. Carry percentages are incomplete without the base, return-of-capital rules, timing, deductions, and any other conditions. Deal-level and fund-level arrangements may behave differently.

Start with the decision

Ask a qualified adviser to map the governing provisions to a worked example. Label every simplifying assumption. Include a low or zero-profit case, and ask how prior distributions, losses, escrow, or clawback provisions affect actual payments.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional fund focuses on companies applying or enabling AI. Its pitch claims technical sourcing advantages and rapid research. Several holdings depend on similar model providers and enterprise adoption patterns.

Different product names can conceal shared exposure. Distinguish company-level diversity from common dependencies on infrastructure, pricing, distribution, or customer budgets.

A deliberately simplified one-period waterfall

Assume a fictional one-period arrangement with $36,000,000.00 of proceeds. For this exercise only, return $20,000,000.00 of capital, deduct $400,000.00 of expenses, then apply an invented 20% carry share to the remaining $15,600,000.00. The carry calculation is $3,120,000.00. Proceeds after the modeled expenses and carry are $32,480,000.00.

The 1.8-times proceeds assumption is not a return target or forecast, and the 20% rate is not a statement of any particular fund's terms. This simplified model has no preferred return, catch-up, recycling, prior distributions, escrow, clawback, or other provisions. A real waterfall can require substantially different calculations and qualified document review.

Compare the claimed specialist edge with specific decisions it improved or opportunities it revealed. Do not treat faster document production as proof of investment performance. Replace the proceeds with a case that has no eligible profit and observe that the modeled carry is zero. Keep the possibility of losses and delayed or absent distributions visible. The lesson is to define the base and sequence before comparing percentages, not to infer an expected payment from a promising portfolio.

Worked example: an AI specialist venture fund
ItemIllustration
Fictional proceeds available$36,000,000.00
Assumed capital returned first$20,000,000.00
Assumed expense deduction$400,000.00
Remaining eligible profit in this model$15,600,000.00
Invented 20% share of that profit$3,120,000.00
Proceeds after expenses and carry$32,480,000.00
Carry when eligible profit is zero$0.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What proceeds are eligible?
  2. What is returned first?
  3. What deductions apply?
  4. When can carry be paid?
  5. What happens if later results change?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • Which exposures are shared?
  • Who checks technical claims?
  • What decision changed because of the specialist process?

Request a look-through dependency map, dated technical diligence examples, customer evidence, and a description of human investment authority. AI-generated research needs traceable sources and review responsibilities.

A concrete next test

Map two fictional holdings to their model providers, buyer budgets, and distribution channels. Ask which dependency could affect both at once. Then inspect a permissioned diligence example to see who checked technical claims and who retained the actual investment authority.

Interpret the result

An illustration teaches the question structure and arithmetic under stated assumptions. It does not describe every fund, predict a payout, or interpret the legal effect of a real waterfall.

Compare the claimed specialist edge with specific decisions it improved or opportunities it revealed. Do not treat faster document production as proof of investment performance.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.