Skip to content
← All articles

Limited partners

Which fees and expenses should an LP trace through documents for a pre-seed venture fund?

a pre-seed venture fund: Trace fees and expenses through the fund's governing documents and reports.

Trace fees and expenses through the fund's governing documents and reports. A headline management fee does not describe every cost, its calculation base, timing, offsets, or changes over the fund's life. Clarify who bears each item.

Start with the decision

Build a fee inventory covering stated rates, bases, duration, organization costs, fund expenses, offsets, and related-party charges. Use hypothetical arithmetic only as an explanation. Have qualified advisers review the actual terms and accounting treatment.

The illustrative scenario

This is an educational workbook. The company or fund and all numerical inputs below are fictional. They are not ADIN results, customer claims, market benchmarks, or a forecast.

The fictional fund plans small initial investments before companies have repeatable revenue. It expects to reserve capital for selected later rounds. The LP is reviewing whether check sizes, ownership assumptions, and support work fit the fund budget.

Early paper marks can move before meaningful liquidity. Separate investment selection, subsequent financing, ownership dilution, and cash distributions when discussing progress.

The calculation base changes the fee arithmetic

For this exercise, apply an invented 2% rate to $30,000,000.00 of commitments for one period. That produces $600,000.00. For a different period, assume a 1.5% rate on $15,000,000.00 of invested capital, producing $225,000.00. Both rates, both bases, and the period change are fictional teaching assumptions, not quoted terms or industry norms.

Multiplying the first rate by the fund size and every year would not reproduce this exercise because the second period uses a different base and rate. A real comparison also needs the applicable definitions, timing, offsets, expenses, extensions, and other provisions. Qualified advisers should interpret the actual documents and accounting treatment.

Early paper marks can move before meaningful liquidity. Separate investment selection, subsequent financing, ownership dilution, and cash distributions when discussing progress. Ask for a lifecycle fee schedule linked to the governing provisions and reported amounts. Keep manager revenue, fund expenses, capital invested, and distributions separate. This two-period calculation explains why the base matters; it is not the fund's total lifecycle cost or a comparison of investment suitability.

Worked example: a pre-seed venture fund
ItemIllustration
Fictional commitment base$30,000,000.00
Invented first-period rate2%
First-period charge under that assumption$600,000.00
Fictional invested-capital base$15,000,000.00
Invented second-period rate1.5%
Second-period charge under that assumption$225,000.00

Use this worksheet

Answer the questions with a source, date, owner, and next action. Mark an unknown as unknown. Use public or permissioned information and involve a qualified specialist when a question requires expertise beyond the team’s competence.

  1. What is the calculation base?
  2. When does it change?
  3. Which expenses are additional?
  4. What offsets apply?
  5. How is the charge reported?

Questions specific to this scenario

  • What is funded by the first check?
  • Which follow-ons qualify?
  • How are unsuccessful investments represented?

Request the portfolio model, reserve policy, ownership assumptions, dated company evidence, and a reporting sample that distinguishes marks from cash. Include companies that failed or did not raise again.

A concrete next test

Rebuild the initial-check and reserve model with a smaller final close. Ask which portfolio assumptions change and what evidence supports the ownership target. Compare early company milestones with paper marks so the LP can distinguish learning progress from cash realization.

Interpret the result

A lifecycle comparison is useful when the assumptions are transparent. Do not multiply a headline annual rate by the fund term and call it the actual total without considering the specific agreement and cash flows.

Compare the proposed number of companies with investable capital after the model's costs and reserves. Treat a target ownership percentage as an assumption until terms support it.

Sources and method

These primary resources provide background for the concepts. The fictional scenario, calculations, and worksheet are ADIN educational examples; the sources do not report or validate those invented results. Reviewed October 11, 2026.